Projects

TROPICAL SPRING

D18 / Tampines, Pasir Ris

Address 23 SIMEI STREET 4 TROPICAL SPRING SINGAPORE 529880
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 190 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1997 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,100 144 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,500,000 46 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,060 psf Average $1,065 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about TROPICAL SPRING

Tropical Spring is a 99-year leasehold from 1997 condominium, non-landed properties in D18 / Tampines, Pasir Ris. Tropical Spring currently has 144 rental contracts and 46 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1997
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 46 resale transactions
Total sold value $67.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 144 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 46 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 1.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SIMEI MRT STATION (EW3) 0.32 km away
UPPER CHANGI MRT STATION (DT34) 0.65 km away
EXPO MRT STATION (CG1) 1.01 km away

Schools nearby

CHANGKAT CHANGI SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.35 km away
LEARNING STUDIO EDUCARE @ CHANGKAT PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.41 km away
CHANGKAT PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.42 km away
ONE WORLD INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (CHANGI CAMPUS) 0.76 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 8.6 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 2.97 km away
SIMEI PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.34 km away
HAWKER CENTRE @ OUR TAMPINES HUB Food centre · 2.17 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D18

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,900 $3,798 41
3 bed $4,250 $4,197 103

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,775 $3,775 4
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,950 $3,800 37
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,200 $4,099 74
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $4,300 $4,300 2
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $4,275 $4,415 20
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $4,800 $4,600 6
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $4,500 $4,500 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,419,000 $1,004 psf 22
06 to 10 $1,514,000 $1,129 psf 22
11 to 15 $1,964,944 $978 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,200 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,400 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,900 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,900 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,100 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,200 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,300 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,700 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$1,672,888 1,378 sqft · $1,214 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,398,000 1,066 sqft · $1,312 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025
$1,630,000 1,335 sqft · $1,221 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$1,850,000 1,776 sqft · $1,042 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$1,600,000 1,378 sqft · $1,161 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025
$1,650,000 1,389 sqft · $1,188 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,730,000 1,378 sqft · $1,256 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2025
$1,650,000 1,356 sqft · $1,217 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

TROPICAL SPRING shows a typical monthly rent of $4,100 across 144 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,100
Rental contracts 144

If you are buying

Recent sales at TROPICAL SPRING point to a typical sale price of $1,500,000 and $1,060 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,500,000
Median PSF $1,060 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1997 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. TROPICAL SPRING has 46 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.