Projects

THOMSON VIEW CONDOMINIUM

D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio

Address 11B BRIGHT HILL DRIVE THOMSON VIEW CONDOMINIUM SINGAPORE 579610
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House 229 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1975 Updated Oct 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,000 223 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,730,000 6 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,310 psf Average $1,308 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THOMSON VIEW CONDOMINIUM

Thomson View Condominium is a 99-year leasehold from 1975 condominium, non-landed properties, terrace house in D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio. Thomson View Condominium currently has 223 rental contracts and 6 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Oct 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1975
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House
Sale records 6 resale transactions
Total sold value $11.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Oct 2025.

Rental contracts 223 May 2021 to Oct 2025
Sale transactions 6 Nov 2022 to Sept 2023
Rent trend 33.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

UPPER THOMSON MRT STATION (TE8) 0.47 km away
BRIGHT HILL MRT STATION (TE7) 0.75 km away
MARYMOUNT MRT STATION (CC16) 1.43 km away

Schools nearby

PEIRCE SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.04 km away
MAYFLOWER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.37 km away
WHITLEY SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.44 km away
ANG MO KIO PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.73 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.66 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 6.28 km away
ANG MO KIO PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 320 SHUNFU ROAD) Food centre · 0.99 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D20

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,500 $3,415 100
2 bed $4,750 $4,676 78
Unknown $5,500 $5,889 45

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,900 $3,900 5
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $3,500 $3,389 95
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $4,500 $4,500 2
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $4,800 $4,681 76
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $6,500 $6,376 31
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $4,550 $4,811 14

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $1,730,000 $1,317 psf 1
11 to 15 $1,764,000 $1,343 psf 2
21 to 25 $1,715,000 $1,306 psf 2
26 to 30 $2,500,000 $1,235 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,400 2 bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Oct 2025
$5,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Sept 2025
$2,800 1 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,600 2 bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Sept 2025
$6,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Aug 2025
$6,500 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,800 2 bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,000 1 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jul 2025

Sales

$1,700,000 1,313 sqft · $1,295 psf · 21 to 25 · Sept 2023
$1,818,000 1,313 sqft · $1,384 psf · 11 to 15 · Aug 2023
$1,730,000 1,313 sqft · $1,317 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2023
$1,730,000 1,313 sqft · $1,317 psf · 21 to 25 · Apr 2023
$2,500,000 2,024 sqft · $1,235 psf · 26 to 30 · Mar 2023
$1,710,000 1,313 sqft · $1,302 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THOMSON VIEW CONDOMINIUM shows a typical monthly rent of $4,000 across 223 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,000
Rental contracts 223
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THOMSON VIEW CONDOMINIUM point to a typical sale price of $1,730,000 and $1,310 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,730,000
Median PSF $1,310 psf
Sale signal Thin
  • 99-year leasehold from 1975 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THOMSON VIEW CONDOMINIUM has 6 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.