Projects

THE YARDLEY

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 571 UPPER SERANGOON ROAD THE YARDLEY SINGAPORE 534798
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 55 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,200 45 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,057,500 10 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,595 psf Average $1,642 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE YARDLEY

The Yardley is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. The Yardley currently has 45 rental contracts and 10 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 10 resale transactions
Total sold value $21.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 45 May 2021 to Oct 2025
Sale transactions 10 Jun 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 5.9% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 9.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SERANGOON MRT STATION (NE12) 0.3 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION (CC13) 0.34 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION 0.38 km away

Schools nearby

ZHONGHUA SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.27 km away
YANGZHENG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.36 km away
SAINT GABRIEL'S SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.5 km away
SAINT GABRIEL'S PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.04 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.22 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 3.14 km away
KALLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.47 km away
WOODLEIGH VILLAGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.88 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $5,200 $4,759 45

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,200 $4,729 31
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,200 $4,980 5
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $4,888 $4,738 9

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,057,500 $1,590 psf 2
06 to 10 $2,042,500 $1,595 psf 6
11 to 15 $2,115,000 $1,646 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Oct 2025
$5,200 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Sept 2025
$5,900 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Jul 2025
$5,750 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Jul 2025
$5,500 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jun 2025
$5,700 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Apr 2025
$5,200 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Mar 2025
$4,800 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2025

Sales

$2,680,000 1,270 sqft · $2,110 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$2,265,000 1,270 sqft · $1,783 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2024
$2,200,000 1,270 sqft · $1,732 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2023
$2,100,000 1,270 sqft · $1,653 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2023
$2,085,000 1,281 sqft · $1,628 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2023
$1,850,000 1,324 sqft · $1,397 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2022
$2,030,000 1,302 sqft · $1,559 psf · 11 to 15 · May 2022
$1,970,000 1,270 sqft · $1,551 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE YARDLEY shows a typical monthly rent of $5,200 across 45 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,200
Rental contracts 45
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE YARDLEY point to a typical sale price of $2,057,500 and $1,595 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,057,500
Median PSF $1,595 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE YARDLEY has 10 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.