Projects

PEOPLE'S GARDEN

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 10 LORONG 1 REALTY PARK PEOPLE'S GARDEN SINGAPORE 536934
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 69 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1876 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,750 50 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,300,000 19 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,737 psf Average $1,707 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about PEOPLE'S GARDEN

People'S Garden is a 999-year leasehold from 1876 apartment, non-landed properties, semi-detached house, terrace house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. People'S Garden currently has 50 rental contracts and 19 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1876
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 19 resale transactions
Total sold value $67.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 50 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 19 Dec 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend -22.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 76.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

HOUGANG MRT STATION 0.38 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION (NE14) 0.49 km away
DEFU MRT STATION (CR07) 0.92 km away

Schools nearby

HOLY INNOCENTS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.32 km away
MONTFORT SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.81 km away
XINGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.02 km away
XINMIN PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.03 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.41 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 0.62 km away
SERANGOON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.1 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.31 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $4,750 $4,773 50

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,950 $3,875 4
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,000 $5,000 1
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,250 $4,231 8
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $4,750 $4,773 24
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $5,400 $5,725 8
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $3,750 $3,950 3
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $4,500 $4,500 1
4,000 to 4,500 sqft $7,600 $7,600 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,408,888 $1,128 psf 3
- $3,525,000 $1,750 psf 16

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,800 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,700 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 NA bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,300 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,000 NA bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$7,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Nov 2025

Sales

$4,838,888 2,947 sqft · $1,642 psf · - · Jan 2026
$4,150,000 1,874 sqft · $2,214 psf · - · Jul 2025
$5,528,000 2,755 sqft · $2,007 psf · - · Jun 2025
$5,980,000 1,896 sqft · $3,155 psf · - · Jun 2025
$3,695,000 1,840 sqft · $2,009 psf · - · Jan 2025
$4,850,000 3,856 sqft · $1,258 psf · - · Jun 2024
$1,408,888 1,249 sqft · $1,128 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2024
$3,500,000 1,997 sqft · $1,753 psf · - · Feb 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

PEOPLE'S GARDEN shows a typical monthly rent of $4,750 across 50 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,750
Rental contracts 50

If you are buying

Recent sales at PEOPLE'S GARDEN point to a typical sale price of $3,300,000 and $1,737 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,300,000
Median PSF $1,737 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 999-year leasehold from 1876 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. PEOPLE'S GARDEN has 19 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.