Projects

THE SCALA

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 136 SERANGOON AVENUE 3 THE SCALA SINGAPORE 554476
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 867 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2010 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,000 770 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,510,000 97 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,752 psf Average $1,737 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE SCALA

The Scala is a 99-year leasehold from 2010 apartment, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. The Scala currently has 770 rental contracts and 97 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2010
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 97 resale transactions
Total sold value $142.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 770 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 97 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 7.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION 0.07 km away
LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION (CC14) 0.14 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION 0.63 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT GABRIEL'S PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.38 km away
YANGZHENG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.47 km away
ZHONGHUA SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.56 km away
AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.76 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.41 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 3.57 km away
KALLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.51 km away
WOODLEIGH VILLAGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.49 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,100 $2,974 217
2 bed $4,200 $4,115 357
3 bed $5,400 $5,231 174
4 bed $6,500 $6,042 22

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,100 $2,987 203
500 to 600 sqft $3,000 $2,850 15
800 to 900 sqft $4,200 $3,996 245
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,400 $4,238 101
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,350 $5,134 152
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,800 $5,420 10
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $6,500 $6,042 22
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $7,250 $7,250 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,457,500 $1,750 psf 26
06 to 10 $1,495,000 $1,750 psf 32
11 to 15 $1,615,000 $1,759 psf 28
16 to 20 $1,750,000 $1,752 psf 11

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,100 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,100 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,400 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,700 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$1,650,000 829 sqft · $1,991 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$1,838,888 904 sqft · $2,034 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$865,000 474 sqft · $1,826 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$850,000 474 sqft · $1,795 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$2,680,000 1,367 sqft · $1,960 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,800,000 904 sqft · $1,991 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$1,725,000 893 sqft · $1,931 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025
$2,100,000 1,044 sqft · $2,011 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE SCALA shows a typical monthly rent of $4,000 across 770 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,000
Rental contracts 770

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE SCALA point to a typical sale price of $1,510,000 and $1,752 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,510,000
Median PSF $1,752 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2010 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE SCALA has 97 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.