Projects

THE CHUAN

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 31 LORONG CHUAN THE CHUAN SINGAPORE 556820
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 181 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1877 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,000 158 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,750,000 23 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,069 psf Average $1,983 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE CHUAN

The Chuan is a 999-year leasehold from 1877 condominium, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. The Chuan currently has 158 rental contracts and 23 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1877
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 23 resale transactions
Total sold value $58.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 158 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 23 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION (CC14) 0.45 km away
LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION 0.52 km away
BISHAN MRT STATION 1.16 km away

Schools nearby

AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.22 km away
SAINT GABRIEL'S PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.24 km away
KUO CHUAN PRESBYTERIAN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.61 km away
KUO CHUAN PRESBYTERIAN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.61 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.97 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 4.15 km away
KALLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.34 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 210 TOA PAYOH LORONG 8) Food centre · 1.26 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,000 $2,000 1
2 bed $4,650 $4,547 30
3 bed $6,000 $5,998 90
4 bed $8,200 $8,343 37

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $2,000 $2,000 1
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,650 $4,547 30
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,800 $5,548 39
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $6,300 $6,033 23
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $6,600 $6,548 20
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $7,150 $6,713 8
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $8,200 $8,036 33
2,200 to 2,300 sqft $11,500 $10,875 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,520,000 $1,908 psf 6
06 to 10 $2,180,000 $1,952 psf 9
11 to 15 $2,800,000 $1,987 psf 4
16 to 20 $3,018,000 $2,208 psf 3
21 to 25 $3,330,000 $2,436 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,800 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,500 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$7,500 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,000 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$10,500 4 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Dec 2025
$6,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$6,300 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$3,330,000 1,367 sqft · $2,436 psf · 21 to 25 · Mar 2026
$1,900,000 936 sqft · $2,029 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,980,000 936 sqft · $2,114 psf · 16 to 20 · Jan 2026
$2,750,000 1,281 sqft · $2,147 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2025
$3,458,000 1,658 sqft · $2,086 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2025
$1,938,888 936 sqft · $2,070 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2025
$3,050,000 1,367 sqft · $2,231 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2024
$3,430,000 1,658 sqft · $2,069 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE CHUAN shows a typical monthly rent of $6,000 across 158 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,000
Rental contracts 158

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE CHUAN point to a typical sale price of $2,750,000 and $2,069 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,750,000
Median PSF $2,069 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 999-year leasehold from 1877 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE CHUAN has 23 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.