Projects

KOVAN MELODY

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 21 KOVAN ROAD KOVAN MELODY SINGAPORE 548192
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 605 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2004 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,500 487 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,739,000 118 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,437 psf Average $1,490 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about KOVAN MELODY

Kovan Melody is a 99-year leasehold from 2004 condominium, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Kovan Melody currently has 487 rental contracts and 118 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2004
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 118 resale transactions
Total sold value $211.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 487 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 118 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -5.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -2.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KOVAN MRT STATION 0.1 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 0.16 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION 1.49 km away

Schools nearby

CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.3 km away
DPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, SINGAPORE 0.63 km away
NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.69 km away
NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (PRIMARY CAMPUS) 0.69 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.18 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.34 km away
JALAN PELIKAT PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.74 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.71 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,000 $3,777 139
3 bed $5,000 $4,717 297
4 bed $5,800 $5,638 51

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $3,950 $3,663 34
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,000 $3,795 100
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,225 $4,000 4
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,800 $4,591 19
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,950 $4,718 243
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,200 $4,884 32
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,700 $5,430 38
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $6,400 $6,333 6

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,750,000 $1,501 psf 33
06 to 10 $1,650,000 $1,376 psf 35
11 to 15 $1,748,000 $1,449 psf 37
16 to 20 $1,750,000 $1,426 psf 13

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,650 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,300 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,800 4 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,200 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$2,398,000 1,227 sqft · $1,954 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$1,680,000 1,055 sqft · $1,593 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,618,888 904 sqft · $1,790 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$2,738,000 1,690 sqft · $1,620 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$2,800,000 1,518 sqft · $1,845 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$2,330,000 1,292 sqft · $1,804 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$2,050,000 1,216 sqft · $1,685 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$2,200,000 1,216 sqft · $1,809 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

KOVAN MELODY shows a typical monthly rent of $4,500 across 487 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,500
Rental contracts 487

If you are buying

Recent sales at KOVAN MELODY point to a typical sale price of $1,739,000 and $1,437 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,739,000
Median PSF $1,437 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2004 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. KOVAN MELODY has 118 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.