Projects

KOVAN RESIDENCES

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 1 KOVAN ROAD KOVAN RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 544915
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 516 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2007 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,900 418 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,320,000 98 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,550 psf Average $1,586 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about KOVAN RESIDENCES

Kovan Residences is a 99-year leasehold from 2007 condominium, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Kovan Residences currently has 418 rental contracts and 98 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2007
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 98 resale transactions
Total sold value $220.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 418 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 98 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -7.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -4.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 0.16 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION 0.21 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION 1.24 km away

Schools nearby

CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.51 km away
XINGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.7 km away
YUYING SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.73 km away
DPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, SINGAPORE 0.82 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.98 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.12 km away
JALAN PELIKAT PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.86 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.56 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,000 $3,763 123
3 bed $5,000 $4,899 172
4 bed $6,475 $6,560 116
5 bed $12,500 $13,150 7

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $4,000 $3,794 99
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,750 $3,631 24
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,000 $4,852 155
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,900 $5,543 37
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $4,750 $4,817 6
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $6,700 $6,604 61
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $6,850 $6,608 12
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $6,600 $6,488 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,322,500 $1,513 psf 26
06 to 10 $2,285,000 $1,665 psf 24
11 to 15 $2,190,000 $1,558 psf 32
16 to 20 $2,621,000 $1,512 psf 16

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,800 4 bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,300 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,100 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,500 4 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,250 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,900 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,700 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$2,545,000 1,259 sqft · $2,021 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$1,788,000 947 sqft · $1,888 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$2,700,000 1,442 sqft · $1,872 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$1,750,000 947 sqft · $1,847 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$3,158,000 1,776 sqft · $1,778 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$2,542,000 1,259 sqft · $2,018 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2025
$1,635,000 883 sqft · $1,852 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025
$2,538,000 1,259 sqft · $2,015 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

KOVAN RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $4,900 across 418 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,900
Rental contracts 418

If you are buying

Recent sales at KOVAN RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $2,320,000 and $1,550 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,320,000
Median PSF $1,550 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2007 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. KOVAN RESIDENCES has 98 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.