Projects

THE WATERLINE

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 167 POH HUAT ROAD WEST THE WATERLINE SINGAPORE 546695
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 113 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,500 86 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,465,000 27 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,246 psf Average $1,280 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE WATERLINE

The Waterline is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. The Waterline currently has 86 rental contracts and 27 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 27 resale transactions
Total sold value $41.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 86 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 27 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -25.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KOVAN MRT STATION 1.2 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 1.23 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION 1.82 km away

Schools nearby

BOWEN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.42 km away
SERANGOON GARDEN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.83 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.9 km away
XINMIN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.91 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.89 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 2.15 km away
BUANGKOK PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.58 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.22 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,600 $2,558 19
2 bed $3,300 $3,155 19
3 bed $4,000 $4,007 34
4 bed $6,150 $6,264 14

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $2,550 $2,438 13
700 to 800 sqft $2,800 $2,725 4
800 to 900 sqft $3,000 $3,039 14
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,975 $3,921 12
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,400 $3,269 8
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,450 $3,613 8
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $3,500 $3,543 7
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $5,250 $5,306 9

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,465,000 $1,246 psf 27

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,700 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,600 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$2,700 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,250 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Oct 2025
$7,500 4 bed · 3,100 to 3,200 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,600 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,700 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Sept 2025

Sales

$2,050,000 1,335 sqft · $1,536 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,708,000 1,173 sqft · $1,456 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$1,715,000 1,173 sqft · $1,462 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,718,888 1,163 sqft · $1,479 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,400,000 883 sqft · $1,586 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$1,275,000 883 sqft · $1,445 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2025
$720,000 517 sqft · $1,394 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2024
$2,430,000 1,636 sqft · $1,485 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE WATERLINE shows a typical monthly rent of $3,500 across 86 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,500
Rental contracts 86

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE WATERLINE point to a typical sale price of $1,465,000 and $1,246 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,465,000
Median PSF $1,246 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE WATERLINE has 27 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.