Projects

RIVERSOUND RESIDENCE

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 3 SENGKANG EAST AVENUE RIVERSOUND RESIDENCE SINGAPORE 544813
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 433 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2011 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,300 291 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,400,000 142 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,314 psf Average $1,269 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about RIVERSOUND RESIDENCE

Riversound Residence is a 99-year leasehold from 2011 condominium, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Riversound Residence currently has 291 rental contracts and 142 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2011
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 142 resale transactions
Total sold value $194.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 291 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 142 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 4.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -4.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BUANGKOK MRT STATION (NE15) 1.07 km away
BUANGKOK MRT STATION 1.1 km away
SENGKANG MRT STATION (NE16) 1.41 km away

Schools nearby

NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.38 km away
NORTH SPRING PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.66 km away
SERANGOON SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.73 km away
NORTH VISTA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.76 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.65 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 2.15 km away
SUNGEI SERANGOON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1 km away
BUANGKOK HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.18 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,475 $2,282 46
2 bed $3,100 $2,933 75
3 bed $3,900 $3,680 111
4 bed $4,400 $4,138 59

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,475 $2,285 42
500 to 600 sqft $2,350 $2,244 4
700 to 800 sqft $3,100 $2,914 73
800 to 900 sqft $3,600 $3,600 2
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,850 $3,644 40
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,900 $3,661 62
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,200 $3,787 24
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,500 $4,181 21

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,449,000 $1,302 psf 40
06 to 10 $1,322,500 $1,311 psf 44
11 to 15 $1,456,000 $1,366 psf 39
16 to 20 $1,600,000 $1,135 psf 19

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,900 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,700 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,500 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,100 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,600 4 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$1,715,000 1,163 sqft · $1,475 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$2,030,000 1,346 sqft · $1,509 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$1,600,000 1,163 sqft · $1,376 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,550,000 1,066 sqft · $1,455 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2025
$1,554,000 1,163 sqft · $1,337 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$1,500,888 1,066 sqft · $1,408 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$1,110,000 753 sqft · $1,473 psf · 16 to 20 · Nov 2025
$1,700,000 1,163 sqft · $1,462 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

RIVERSOUND RESIDENCE shows a typical monthly rent of $3,300 across 291 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,300
Rental contracts 291

If you are buying

Recent sales at RIVERSOUND RESIDENCE point to a typical sale price of $1,400,000 and $1,314 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,400,000
Median PSF $1,314 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2011 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. RIVERSOUND RESIDENCE has 142 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Strong
Total sold value $194.7M
Latest update Mar 2026

District context

Use D19 to compare RIVERSOUND RESIDENCE against the wider area.