Projects

HERON BAY

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 55 UPPER SERANGOON VIEW HERON BAY SINGAPORE 534018
Open map
Executive Condominium 241 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2012 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,775 74 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,420,000 167 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,247 psf Average $1,192 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about HERON BAY

Heron Bay is a 99-year leasehold from 2012 executive condominium in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Heron Bay currently has 74 rental contracts and 167 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2012
Property type Executive Condominium
Sale records 167 resale transactions
Total sold value $252.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 74 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 167 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 14.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -8.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BUANGKOK MRT STATION (NE15) 1.3 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION (NE14) 1.32 km away
BUANGKOK MRT STATION 1.36 km away

Schools nearby

SERANGOON SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.24 km away
NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.66 km away
PUNGGOL PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.95 km away
NORTH VISTA PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.04 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.71 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.71 km away
SERANGOON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.76 km away
BUANGKOK HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.43 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,450 $3,367 12
3 bed $3,700 $3,548 36
4 bed $4,000 $3,821 24
5 bed $3,000 $3,000 2

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $3,450 $3,440 10
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,000 $3,000 2
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,000 $3,852 23
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,600 $3,527 27
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $3,800 $3,386 8
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $4,150 $3,625 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,538,888 $1,202 psf 45
06 to 10 $1,404,000 $1,271 psf 50
11 to 15 $1,375,000 $1,282 psf 51
16 to 20 $1,770,000 $1,069 psf 21

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,100 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,000 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,000 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,400 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,000 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,400 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,100 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Oct 2025

Sales

$1,450,000 1,033 sqft · $1,403 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,385,000 1,033 sqft · $1,340 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,696,000 1,281 sqft · $1,324 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,538,888 1,259 sqft · $1,222 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,838,000 1,281 sqft · $1,435 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025
$2,180,000 1,507 sqft · $1,447 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$1,850,000 1,281 sqft · $1,444 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2025
$2,330,000 1,496 sqft · $1,557 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

HERON BAY shows a typical monthly rent of $3,775 across 74 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,775
Rental contracts 74

If you are buying

Recent sales at HERON BAY point to a typical sale price of $1,420,000 and $1,247 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,420,000
Median PSF $1,247 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2012 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. HERON BAY has 167 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.