Projects

RIVER ISLES

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 52 EDGEDALE PLAINS RIVER ISLES SINGAPORE 828820
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 513 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2012 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,700 357 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,383,888 156 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,240 psf Average $1,266 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about RIVER ISLES

River Isles is a 99-year leasehold from 2012 condominium, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. River Isles currently has 357 rental contracts and 156 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2012
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 156 resale transactions
Total sold value $223.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 357 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 156 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -10.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -1.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

PUNGGOL MRT STATION (NE17) 1.44 km away
PUNGGOL COAST MRT STATION (NE18) 1.96 km away
SENGKANG MRT STATION (NE16) 2.05 km away

Schools nearby

GREENDALE PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.14 km away
GREENDALE SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.15 km away
HORIZON PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.23 km away
EDGEFIELD PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.63 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.45 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET NORTHSHORE PLAZA I Daily needs · 2.42 km away
SUNGEI SERANGOON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.31 km away
ONE PUNGGOL HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.5 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,050 $2,972 55
3 bed $3,875 $3,785 212
4 bed $4,500 $4,320 50
Unknown $2,400 $2,350 40

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,375 $2,283 32
500 to 600 sqft $2,750 $2,619 8
700 to 800 sqft $3,100 $2,991 51
800 to 900 sqft $3,600 $3,454 47
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,800 $3,722 36
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,900 $3,680 22
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,000 $3,895 88
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,100 $3,874 39

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,300,000 $1,225 psf 50
06 to 10 $1,338,888 $1,385 psf 37
11 to 15 $1,378,888 $1,297 psf 49
16 to 20 $1,720,000 $1,086 psf 20

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,200 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,550 4 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,400 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,800 NA bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,700 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$2,750 NA bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,600 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$1,935,000 1,227 sqft · $1,577 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$2,038,000 1,227 sqft · $1,661 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$1,650,000 1,184 sqft · $1,394 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$2,300,000 1,475 sqft · $1,560 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$1,308,000 893 sqft · $1,464 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,650,000 1,066 sqft · $1,548 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$1,640,000 1,076 sqft · $1,524 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$2,080,000 1,227 sqft · $1,695 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

RIVER ISLES shows a typical monthly rent of $3,700 across 357 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,700
Rental contracts 357

If you are buying

Recent sales at RIVER ISLES point to a typical sale price of $1,383,888 and $1,240 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,383,888
Median PSF $1,240 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2012 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. RIVER ISLES has 156 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.