Projects

THE VERMONT ON CAIRNHILL

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 12B CAIRNHILL RISE THE VERMONT ON CAIRNHILL SINGAPORE 229747
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 302 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,100 272 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,378,000 30 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,509 psf Average $2,401 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE VERMONT ON CAIRNHILL

The Vermont On Cairnhill is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. The Vermont On Cairnhill currently has 272 rental contracts and 30 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 30 resale transactions
Total sold value $102.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 272 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 30 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend 45.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.37 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.4 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.56 km away

Schools nearby

CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.72 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.72 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.88 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (CLAYMORE) 0.92 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 0.96 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.83 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.42 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.28 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,950 $3,776 39
2 bed $5,000 $5,036 99
3 bed $7,750 $7,701 78
4 bed $10,100 $10,050 50
5 bed $14,500 $15,667 6

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,950 $3,776 39
800 to 900 sqft $5,000 $4,905 63
900 to 1,000 sqft $5,250 $5,267 36
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $7,500 $7,393 15
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $7,800 $7,775 63
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $9,800 $9,789 27
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $10,800 $10,357 23
3,400 to 3,500 sqft $13,500 $13,500 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $3,390,000 $2,540 psf 7
06 to 10 $3,366,000 $2,542 psf 9
11 to 15 $3,428,000 $2,531 psf 5
16 to 20 $3,250,000 $2,279 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$10,800 4 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,300 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$10,800 4 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2026
$9,650 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,300 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$14,500 5 bed · 4,400 to 4,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,000 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,400 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$5,120,000 1,884 sqft · $2,718 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$3,800,000 1,432 sqft · $2,654 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$3,428,000 1,335 sqft · $2,568 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$3,820,000 1,442 sqft · $2,648 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$9,050,000 6,060 sqft · $1,493 psf · 16 to 20 · Nov 2025
$3,650,000 1,442 sqft · $2,531 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2025
$3,690,000 1,432 sqft · $2,578 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025
$3,688,000 1,432 sqft · $2,576 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE VERMONT ON CAIRNHILL shows a typical monthly rent of $6,100 across 272 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,100
Rental contracts 272

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE VERMONT ON CAIRNHILL point to a typical sale price of $3,378,000 and $2,509 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,378,000
Median PSF $2,509 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE VERMONT ON CAIRNHILL has 30 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.