Projects

UE SQUARE

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 83 CLEMENCEAU AVENUE UE SQUARE SINGAPORE 239920
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 710 transactions 929-year leasehold from 1953 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,900 668 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,347,500 42 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,062 psf Average $2,062 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about UE SQUARE

Ue Square is a 929-year leasehold from 1953 apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Ue Square currently has 668 rental contracts and 42 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 929-year leasehold from 1953
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 42 resale transactions
Total sold value $108.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 668 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 42 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

FORT CANNING MRT STATION (DT20) 0.16 km away
CLARKE QUAY MRT STATION (NE5) 0.64 km away
CLARKE QUAY MRT STATION 0.69 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.8 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.95 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 1.15 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.28 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.02 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.05 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.02 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 0.61 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,000 $4,171 258
2 bed $4,800 $4,809 195
3 bed $6,200 $6,302 172
4 bed $7,700 $7,327 43

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,700 $3,541 79
700 to 800 sqft $3,700 $3,724 31
800 to 900 sqft $4,150 $4,077 30
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,400 $4,361 45
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,800 $4,852 163
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,800 $4,883 80
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,200 $4,974 36
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,625 $5,500 14

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,200,000 $1,966 psf 19
06 to 10 $2,500,000 $2,108 psf 13
11 to 15 $2,121,500 $2,150 psf 8
16 to 20 $5,281,500 $1,917 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,200 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 1 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,400 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,500 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,750 4 bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 1 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,200 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,600 1 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$3,600,000 1,528 sqft · $2,355 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$2,410,000 1,055 sqft · $2,285 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$2,500,000 1,055 sqft · $2,370 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2025
$3,560,000 1,625 sqft · $2,190 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2025
$1,230,000 506 sqft · $2,431 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025
$2,250,000 1,033 sqft · $2,177 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$2,450,000 1,055 sqft · $2,323 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025
$2,020,000 1,033 sqft · $1,955 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

UE SQUARE shows a typical monthly rent of $4,900 across 668 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,900
Rental contracts 668

If you are buying

Recent sales at UE SQUARE point to a typical sale price of $2,347,500 and $2,062 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,347,500
Median PSF $2,062 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 929-year leasehold from 1953 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. UE SQUARE has 42 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.