Projects

THE BEAUMONT

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 147 DEVONSHIRE ROAD THE BEAUMONT SINGAPORE 239894
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 161 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,000 159 rental contracts
Typical sale price $4,240,000 2 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,473 psf Average $2,473 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE BEAUMONT

The Beaumont is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. The Beaumont currently has 159 rental contracts and 2 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 2 resale transactions
Total sold value $8.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 159 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 2 Oct 2023 to May 2025
Rent trend -20.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SOMERSET MRT STATION (NS23) 0.34 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.35 km away
GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.63 km away

Schools nearby

CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.44 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.54 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.7 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.06 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 0.64 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.48 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.5 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 1.27 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $5,500 $5,221 19
3 bed $6,200 $6,158 70
4 bed $7,350 $7,350 6
Unknown $3,400 $3,351 64

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $3,000 $3,028 9
800 to 900 sqft $3,450 $3,397 32
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,500 $3,413 23
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,200 $5,200 1
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,500 $5,222 18
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $6,400 $6,351 19
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $5,800 $5,868 33
2,200 to 2,300 sqft $6,800 $6,486 18

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $4,240,000 $2,473 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,800 3 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,200 3 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,250 NA bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 NA bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,500 2 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,600 NA bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,000 NA bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Dec 2025
$6,000 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Nov 2025

Sales

$4,880,000 1,948 sqft · $2,505 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$3,600,000 1,475 sqft · $2,441 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE BEAUMONT shows a typical monthly rent of $5,000 across 159 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,000
Rental contracts 159

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE BEAUMONT point to a typical sale price of $4,240,000 and $2,473 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $4,240,000
Median PSF $2,473 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE BEAUMONT has 2 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.