Projects

THE SOVEREIGN

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 99 MEYER ROAD THE SOVEREIGN SINGAPORE 437920
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 86 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $10,000 75 rental contracts
Typical sale price $6,500,000 11 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,465 psf Average $2,426 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE SOVEREIGN

The Sovereign is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Sovereign currently has 75 rental contracts and 11 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 11 resale transactions
Total sold value $77.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 75 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 11 Nov 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -13.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -5.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TANJONG KATONG MRT STATION (TE25) 0.54 km away
KATONG PARK MRT STATION (TE24) 0.82 km away
DAKOTA MRT STATION 1.4 km away

Schools nearby

ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH PRE-SCHOOL 0.86 km away
CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 0.9 km away
BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FORT 0.93 km away
ETONHOUSE BROADRICK INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL & PRE-SCHOOL 1.11 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.55 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 6 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.55 km away
JALAN BATU HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.24 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $10,000 $10,465 75

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,600 to 2,700 sqft $9,900 $9,828 48
3,300 to 3,400 sqft $11,500 $11,598 27

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $6,925,000 $2,331 psf 2
06 to 10 $6,500,000 $2,465 psf 3
11 to 15 $8,600,000 $2,602 psf 1
16 to 20 $6,500,000 $2,465 psf 1
21 to 25 $8,400,000 $2,542 psf 3
26 to 30 $5,800,000 $2,199 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$10,000 NA bed · 3,300 to 3,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$9,800 NA bed · 2,600 to 2,700 sqft · Jan 2026
$11,500 NA bed · 2,600 to 2,700 sqft · Nov 2025
$10,000 NA bed · 2,600 to 2,700 sqft · Nov 2025
$17,000 NA bed · 3,300 to 3,400 sqft · Jul 2025
$9,800 NA bed · 2,600 to 2,700 sqft · Jun 2025
$11,000 NA bed · 3,300 to 3,400 sqft · Jun 2025
$12,500 NA bed · 3,300 to 3,400 sqft · Jun 2025

Sales

$6,800,000 2,637 sqft · $2,579 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$8,400,000 3,305 sqft · $2,542 psf · 21 to 25 · Jun 2025
$6,500,000 2,637 sqft · $2,465 psf · 16 to 20 · Jun 2025
$6,150,000 2,637 sqft · $2,332 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$7,700,000 3,305 sqft · $2,330 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2025
$8,600,000 3,305 sqft · $2,602 psf · 21 to 25 · Sept 2024
$6,200,000 2,637 sqft · $2,351 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2024
$8,600,000 3,305 sqft · $2,602 psf · 11 to 15 · May 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE SOVEREIGN shows a typical monthly rent of $10,000 across 75 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $10,000
Rental contracts 75

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE SOVEREIGN point to a typical sale price of $6,500,000 and $2,465 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $6,500,000
Median PSF $2,465 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE SOVEREIGN has 11 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Moderate
Total sold value $77.1M
Latest update Mar 2026

District context

Use D15 to compare THE SOVEREIGN against the wider area.