Projects

AALTO

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 191 MEYER ROAD AALTO SINGAPORE 437980
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 224 transactions Freehold Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $8,000 170 rental contracts
Typical sale price $4,030,000 54 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,405 psf Average $2,363 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about AALTO

Aalto is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Aalto currently has 170 rental contracts and 54 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 54 resale transactions
Total sold value $237.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 170 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Sale transactions 54 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend -3.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 6.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TANJONG KATONG MRT STATION (TE25) 0.07 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 0.96 km away
KATONG PARK MRT STATION (TE24) 1.23 km away

Schools nearby

CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 0.53 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.8 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.97 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.11 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.65 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 6.41 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.52 km away
JALAN BATU HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.53 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $7,850 $7,182 106
4 bed $9,600 $9,656 63
5 bed $25,000 $25,000 1

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $7,900 $7,248 28
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $7,700 $7,158 78
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $8,500 $8,514 28
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $9,850 $9,194 16
2,400 to 2,500 sqft $12,500 $11,729 19
5,600 to 5,700 sqft $25,000 $25,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $3,488,000 $2,042 psf 9
06 to 10 $3,690,000 $2,234 psf 12
11 to 15 $4,182,000 $2,323 psf 7
16 to 20 $4,735,000 $2,473 psf 10
21 to 25 $4,070,000 $2,552 psf 13
26 to 30 $4,088,888 $2,675 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$13,500 4 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$8,650 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Dec 2025
$7,900 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Nov 2025
$10,500 4 bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Nov 2025
$8,100 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Oct 2025
$8,100 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Oct 2025
$8,200 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Aug 2025
$9,800 4 bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Aug 2025

Sales

$4,300,000 1,550 sqft · $2,774 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2025
$5,465,000 2,024 sqft · $2,701 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2025
$4,150,000 1,442 sqft · $2,877 psf · 21 to 25 · Dec 2025
$5,150,000 1,959 sqft · $2,629 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2025
$4,182,000 1,528 sqft · $2,736 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2025
$4,000,000 1,550 sqft · $2,581 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2025
$3,780,000 1,442 sqft · $2,621 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$3,638,000 1,550 sqft · $2,347 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

AALTO shows a typical monthly rent of $8,000 across 170 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $8,000
Rental contracts 170

If you are buying

Recent sales at AALTO point to a typical sale price of $4,030,000 and $2,405 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $4,030,000
Median PSF $2,405 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. AALTO has 54 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.