Projects

THE WATERSIDE

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 11 TANJONG RHU ROAD THE WATERSIDE SINGAPORE 436896
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 676 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $8,000 594 rental contracts
Typical sale price $4,185,000 82 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,797 psf Average $1,874 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE WATERSIDE

The Waterside is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Waterside currently has 594 rental contracts and 82 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 82 resale transactions
Total sold value $352.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 594 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 82 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -7.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 6.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KATONG PARK MRT STATION (TE24) 0.4 km away
TANJONG RHU MRT STATION (TE23) 1.04 km away
MOUNTBATTEN MRT STATION 1.05 km away

Schools nearby

BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FORT 0.47 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH PRE-SCHOOL 0.59 km away
BROADRICK SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.24 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (BROADRICK) 1.27 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.33 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.82 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.63 km away
JALAN BATU HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.64 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $8,000 $7,844 594

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $8,000 $8,020 5
2,100 to 2,200 sqft $7,500 $7,254 313
2,400 to 2,500 sqft $8,750 $8,510 276

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $3,942,500 $1,744 psf 20
06 to 10 $4,230,000 $1,814 psf 23
11 to 15 $4,170,000 $1,845 psf 21
16 to 20 $4,030,000 $1,802 psf 11
21 to 25 $4,570,000 $1,924 psf 7

Latest transactions

Rentals

$10,700 NA bed · 2,400 to 2,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,500 NA bed · 2,400 to 2,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,182 NA bed · 2,100 to 2,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,000 NA bed · 2,100 to 2,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$7,500 NA bed · 2,100 to 2,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$9,500 NA bed · 2,400 to 2,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$9,500 NA bed · 2,400 to 2,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$7,400 NA bed · 2,400 to 2,500 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$6,050,000 2,433 sqft · $2,487 psf · 21 to 25 · Mar 2026
$5,000,000 2,142 sqft · $2,334 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$5,300,000 2,411 sqft · $2,198 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$5,780,000 2,433 sqft · $2,376 psf · 21 to 25 · Feb 2026
$5,500,000 2,411 sqft · $2,281 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$5,450,000 2,411 sqft · $2,260 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$4,900,000 2,142 sqft · $2,288 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$5,530,000 2,411 sqft · $2,294 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE WATERSIDE shows a typical monthly rent of $8,000 across 594 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $8,000
Rental contracts 594

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE WATERSIDE point to a typical sale price of $4,185,000 and $1,797 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $4,185,000
Median PSF $1,797 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE WATERSIDE has 82 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.