Projects

STARS OF KOVAN

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 980 UPPER SERANGOON ROAD STARS OF KOVAN SINGAPORE 533856
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House 612 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2015 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,600 503 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,338,888 109 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,782 psf Average $1,803 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about STARS OF KOVAN

Stars Of Kovan is a 99-year leasehold from 2015 apartment, non-landed properties, terrace house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Stars Of Kovan currently has 503 rental contracts and 109 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2015
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House
Sale records 107 resale transactions, 2 sub sale transactions
Total sold value $148.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 503 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 109 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -0.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 0.27 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION 0.34 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION 1.15 km away

Schools nearby

XINGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.52 km away
YUYING SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.56 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.71 km away
DPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, SINGAPORE 0.87 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 0.92 km away
HOUGANG AVENUE 3 PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.76 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.65 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,100 $3,027 179
2 bed $3,800 $3,752 279
3 bed $4,500 $4,551 39
Unknown $7,000 $6,917 6

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,100 $3,000 177
700 to 800 sqft $3,800 $3,749 276
800 to 900 sqft $4,000 $4,100 4
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,500 $4,615 39
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,200 $4,200 1
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $7,000 $6,917 6

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,288,000 $1,723 psf 25
06 to 10 $1,360,000 $1,795 psf 37
11 to 15 $1,400,000 $1,779 psf 35
16 to 20 $1,487,500 $1,877 psf 12

Latest transactions

Rentals

$8,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,900 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,250 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,250 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,800 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,900 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,600 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$1,450,000 743 sqft · $1,952 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$975,000 506 sqft · $1,927 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$1,448,000 743 sqft · $1,950 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$2,000,000 980 sqft · $2,042 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$1,420,000 732 sqft · $1,940 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$1,420,000 743 sqft · $1,912 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$1,838,000 1,001 sqft · $1,836 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$1,460,000 732 sqft · $1,995 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

STARS OF KOVAN shows a typical monthly rent of $3,600 across 503 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,600
Rental contracts 503

If you are buying

Recent sales at STARS OF KOVAN point to a typical sale price of $1,338,888 and $1,782 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,338,888
Median PSF $1,782 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2015 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. STARS OF KOVAN has 109 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.