Projects

KOVAN REGENCY

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 4 KOVAN RISE KOVAN REGENCY SINGAPORE 544735
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House 601 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2012 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,600 512 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,590,000 89 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,686 psf Average $1,682 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about KOVAN REGENCY

Kovan Regency is a 99-year leasehold from 2012 condominium, non-landed properties, terrace house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Kovan Regency currently has 512 rental contracts and 89 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2012
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House
Sale records 89 resale transactions
Total sold value $142.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 512 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 89 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -16.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -5.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 0.36 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION 0.4 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION 1.07 km away

Schools nearby

CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.62 km away
XINGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.81 km away
YUYING SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.86 km away
XINMIN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.94 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.79 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.08 km away
HOUGANG AVENUE 3 PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.05 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.38 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,900 $2,790 90
2 bed $3,200 $3,279 167
3 bed $4,400 $4,312 224
4 bed $6,068 $5,915 11
Unknown $8,500 $8,578 20

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,000 $2,873 131
600 to 700 sqft $3,100 $2,973 39
700 to 800 sqft $3,900 $3,654 65
800 to 900 sqft $4,000 $3,835 36
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,200 $4,056 64
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,200 $4,133 85
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,000 $4,678 60
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,700 $5,560 5

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,330,944 $1,604 psf 26
06 to 10 $1,784,000 $1,838 psf 30
11 to 15 $1,560,000 $1,689 psf 31
- $3,895,000 $1,052 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,900 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,900 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,600 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,800 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,600 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,800 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$2,225,000 1,130 sqft · $1,969 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,940,000 893 sqft · $2,171 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,058,000 646 sqft · $1,638 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,820,000 893 sqft · $2,037 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$938,000 506 sqft · $1,854 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$2,270,000 1,130 sqft · $2,008 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$2,430,000 1,130 sqft · $2,150 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025
$1,768,000 893 sqft · $1,979 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

KOVAN REGENCY shows a typical monthly rent of $3,600 across 512 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,600
Rental contracts 512

If you are buying

Recent sales at KOVAN REGENCY point to a typical sale price of $1,590,000 and $1,686 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,590,000
Median PSF $1,686 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2012 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. KOVAN REGENCY has 89 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.