Projects

THE MARQ ON PATERSON HILL

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 8 PATERSON HILL THE MARQ ON PATERSON HILL SINGAPORE 238567
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 59 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $33,000 49 rental contracts
Typical sale price $13,490,000 10 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $4,292 psf Average $4,608 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE MARQ ON PATERSON HILL

The Marq On Paterson Hill is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. The Marq On Paterson Hill currently has 49 rental contracts and 10 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 10 resale transactions
Total sold value $173.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 49 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 10 Jul 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend 13.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 34.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

ORCHARD MRT STATION (TE14) 0.42 km away
ORCHARD BOULEVARD MRT STATION (TE13) 0.56 km away
ORCHARD MRT STATION (NS22) 0.57 km away

Schools nearby

ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.25 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.87 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (CLAYMORE) 0.89 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.07 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.62 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.25 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.04 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.45 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
4 bed $33,000 $41,043 49

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
3,000 to 3,100 sqft $30,000 $30,232 37
6,100 to 6,200 sqft $100,000 $100,000 1
6,200 to 6,300 sqft $63,750 $61,875 4
6,300 to 6,400 sqft $80,000 $77,857 7

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $13,300,000 $4,328 psf 2
06 to 10 $12,750,000 $4,127 psf 2
11 to 15 $19,180,000 $4,043 psf 3
16 to 20 $14,000,000 $4,580 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$38,000 4 bed · 3,000 to 3,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$30,800 4 bed · 3,000 to 3,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$34,000 4 bed · 3,000 to 3,100 sqft · Oct 2025
$33,000 4 bed · 3,000 to 3,100 sqft · Sept 2025
$67,500 4 bed · 6,200 to 6,300 sqft · Aug 2025
$26,000 4 bed · 3,000 to 3,100 sqft · Jul 2025
$33,000 4 bed · 3,000 to 3,100 sqft · Jul 2025
$30,000 4 bed · 3,000 to 3,100 sqft · Jun 2025

Sales

$37,000,000 6,232 sqft · $5,937 psf · 16 to 20 · Dec 2025
$19,180,000 3,057 sqft · $6,274 psf · 11 to 15 · Aug 2025
$13,000,000 3,057 sqft · $4,253 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$13,000,000 3,089 sqft · $4,208 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2023
$14,000,000 3,057 sqft · $4,580 psf · 16 to 20 · Aug 2022
$13,380,000 3,089 sqft · $4,331 psf · 16 to 20 · Aug 2022
$13,600,000 3,089 sqft · $4,402 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2022
$12,250,000 3,057 sqft · $4,007 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE MARQ ON PATERSON HILL shows a typical monthly rent of $33,000 across 49 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $33,000
Rental contracts 49
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE MARQ ON PATERSON HILL point to a typical sale price of $13,490,000 and $4,292 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $13,490,000
Median PSF $4,292 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE MARQ ON PATERSON HILL has 10 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.