Projects

EMERALD HILL CONSERVATION AREA

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 26 CAIRNHILL ROAD EMERALD HILL CONSERVATION AREA SINGAPORE 229655
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House 161 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $12,000 149 rental contracts
Typical sale price $7,690,000 12 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $4,608 psf Average $4,300 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about EMERALD HILL CONSERVATION AREA

Emerald Hill Conservation Area is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties, terrace house in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Emerald Hill Conservation Area currently has 149 rental contracts and 12 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House
Sale records 12 resale transactions
Total sold value $99.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 149 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 12 Jul 2021 to Nov 2025
Rent trend -14.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 12.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.36 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION (NS23) 0.36 km away
ORCHARD MRT STATION (NS22) 0.64 km away

Schools nearby

CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.1 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.81 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.82 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.89 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 0.48 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.26 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.94 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.85 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $5,150 $4,820 10
Unknown $12,000 $12,672 139

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 1,000 sqft $12,000 $12,000 1
1,000 to 1,500 sqft $10,900 $10,900 2
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $6,350 $5,750 14
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $9,400 $10,236 22
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $7,650 $6,750 4
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $12,250 $11,750 4
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $10,500 $11,023 22
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $12,375 $12,748 38

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $4,345,000 $2,117 psf 2
- $8,650,000 $4,699 psf 10

Latest transactions

Rentals

$12,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$13,000 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,700 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$16,000 NA bed · 4,000 to 4,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$8,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$13,300 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$11,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Dec 2025
$11,500 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$6,800,000 1,324 sqft · $5,136 psf · - · Nov 2025
$10,500,000 2,216 sqft · $4,738 psf · - · Mar 2025
$6,880,000 1,342 sqft · $5,126 psf · - · Jan 2025
$8,500,000 1,992 sqft · $4,266 psf · - · Mar 2024
$8,800,000 1,932 sqft · $4,555 psf · - · Aug 2023
$11,000,000 2,361 sqft · $4,660 psf · - · Aug 2023
$6,500,000 2,747 sqft · $2,366 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2023
$18,000,000 3,127 sqft · $5,756 psf · - · Feb 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

EMERALD HILL CONSERVATION AREA shows a typical monthly rent of $12,000 across 149 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $12,000
Rental contracts 149

If you are buying

Recent sales at EMERALD HILL CONSERVATION AREA point to a typical sale price of $7,690,000 and $4,608 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $7,690,000
Median PSF $4,608 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. EMERALD HILL CONSERVATION AREA has 12 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.