Projects

NEW FUTURA

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 18 LEONIE HILL ROAD NEW FUTURA SINGAPORE 239199
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 148 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $13,375 142 rental contracts
Typical sale price $9,950,000 6 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $4,048 psf Average $4,022 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about NEW FUTURA

New Futura is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. New Futura currently has 142 rental contracts and 6 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 6 resale transactions
Total sold value $56.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 142 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 6 May 2021 to Jun 2025
Rent trend 33.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -2.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.47 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.61 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION (NS23) 0.61 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.48 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.57 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.68 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.07 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 0.9 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.74 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.25 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 1.28 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $9,000 $9,252 59
3 bed $14,750 $15,228 61
4 bed $20,000 $19,736 22

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $8,500 $8,432 25
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $9,400 $9,200 3
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $10,000 $9,919 31
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $14,750 $15,228 61
2,200 to 2,300 sqft $18,000 $18,560 15
2,500 to 2,600 sqft $22,400 $22,400 2
2,600 to 2,700 sqft $22,000 $22,200 5

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $4,400,000 $4,008 psf 1
11 to 15 $11,500,000 $4,274 psf 2
21 to 25 $8,900,000 $3,956 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$13,800 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2026
$22,000 4 bed · 2,600 to 2,700 sqft · Jan 2026
$20,000 4 bed · 2,600 to 2,700 sqft · Jan 2026
$18,500 4 bed · 2,200 to 2,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$13,500 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Dec 2025
$12,000 2 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Oct 2025
$15,000 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Sept 2025
$14,300 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Sept 2025

Sales

$8,000,000 2,691 sqft · $2,973 psf · 21 to 25 · Jun 2025
$12,500,000 2,691 sqft · $4,645 psf · 21 to 25 · Apr 2023
$4,400,000 1,098 sqft · $4,008 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2023
$12,000,000 2,691 sqft · $4,459 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2022
$8,900,000 2,250 sqft · $3,956 psf · 21 to 25 · Jun 2021
$11,000,000 2,691 sqft · $4,088 psf · 11 to 15 · May 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

NEW FUTURA shows a typical monthly rent of $13,375 across 142 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $13,375
Rental contracts 142

If you are buying

Recent sales at NEW FUTURA point to a typical sale price of $9,950,000 and $4,048 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $9,950,000
Median PSF $4,048 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. NEW FUTURA has 6 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.