Projects

THE GLADES

D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive

Address 20 BEDOK RISE THE GLADES SINGAPORE 465411
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 1,254 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2013 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,250 1,036 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,084,000 218 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,617 psf Average $1,619 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE GLADES

The Glades is a 99-year leasehold from 2013 condominium, non-landed properties in D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive. The Glades currently has 1,036 rental contracts and 218 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2013
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 218 resale transactions
Total sold value $250.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 1,036 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 218 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -3.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TANAH MERAH MRT STATION (EW4) 0.39 km away
SUNGEI BEDOK MRT STATION (TE31 / DT37) 1.15 km away
BEDOK SOUTH MRT STATION (TE30) 1.22 km away

Schools nearby

BEDOK SOUTH SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.31 km away
BEDOK VIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.78 km away
SAINT ANTHONY'S CANOSSIAN SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.17 km away
TEMASEK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.2 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 7.43 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 4.64 km away
BEDOK PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.1 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 58 NEW UPPER CHANGI ROAD) Food centre · 1.04 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D16

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,900 $2,836 355
2 bed $3,500 $3,362 541
3 bed $4,500 $4,530 112
4 bed $6,000 $6,348 23
5 bed $7,500 $7,190 5

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,900 $2,821 305
500 to 600 sqft $3,200 $3,081 200
600 to 700 sqft $3,500 $3,376 268
700 to 800 sqft $3,800 $3,627 107
800 to 900 sqft $4,000 $3,982 60
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,600 $4,484 19
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,800 $4,807 46
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,300 $5,300 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,080,000 $1,587 psf 104
06 to 10 $1,117,500 $1,651 psf 96
11 to 15 $1,020,000 $1,656 psf 18

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,200 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,580 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,700 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,800 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,300 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,200,000 689 sqft · $1,742 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,190,000 689 sqft · $1,727 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,720,000 1,001 sqft · $1,718 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$820,000 474 sqft · $1,731 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,220,000 797 sqft · $1,532 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,250,000 786 sqft · $1,591 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,180,000 667 sqft · $1,768 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,215,000 689 sqft · $1,764 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE GLADES shows a typical monthly rent of $3,250 across 1,036 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,250
Rental contracts 1,036

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE GLADES point to a typical sale price of $1,084,000 and $1,617 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,084,000
Median PSF $1,617 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2013 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE GLADES has 218 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.