Projects

THE DAFFODIL

D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive

Address 568 UPPER EAST COAST ROAD THE DAFFODIL SINGAPORE 466584
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 102 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,180 87 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,125,000 15 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,528 psf Average $1,441 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE DAFFODIL

The Daffodil is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive. The Daffodil currently has 87 rental contracts and 15 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 15 resale transactions
Total sold value $17.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 87 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 15 Jul 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -2.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BEDOK SOUTH MRT STATION (TE30) 0.41 km away
BAYSHORE MRT STATION (TE29) 0.49 km away
TANAH MERAH MRT STATION (EW4) 1.24 km away

Schools nearby

TEMASEK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.19 km away
TEMASEK SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.21 km away
BEDOK VIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.93 km away
BEDOK SOUTH SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.17 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 6.71 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 6.01 km away
BEDOK PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.25 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 58 NEW UPPER CHANGI ROAD) Food centre · 1.04 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D16

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,100 $3,047 72
2 bed $3,400 $3,269 13
3 bed $3,900 $3,900 2

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $3,000 $2,996 14
700 to 800 sqft $3,140 $3,059 58
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,100 $2,975 4
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,800 $3,491 11

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,138,444 $1,533 psf 14
B1 to B5 $1,000,000 $1,032 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,200 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,700 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,050 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,200 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,250 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Oct 2025

Sales

$1,151,888 743 sqft · $1,551 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,500,000 990 sqft · $1,515 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,530,000 1,001 sqft · $1,528 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$1,125,000 732 sqft · $1,537 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,160,000 732 sqft · $1,585 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$1,085,000 689 sqft · $1,575 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$1,165,000 743 sqft · $1,569 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$1,550,000 1,001 sqft · $1,548 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE DAFFODIL shows a typical monthly rent of $3,180 across 87 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,180
Rental contracts 87

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE DAFFODIL point to a typical sale price of $1,125,000 and $1,528 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,125,000
Median PSF $1,528 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE DAFFODIL has 15 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.