Projects

THE CITRINE

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 18 JALAN DATOH THE CITRINE SINGAPORE 329415
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 48 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,100 36 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,650,000 12 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,529 psf Average $1,535 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE CITRINE

The Citrine is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. The Citrine currently has 36 rental contracts and 12 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 12 resale transactions
Total sold value $20.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 36 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 12 Sept 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 2.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 9.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TOA PAYOH MRT STATION (NS19) 0.75 km away
NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.77 km away
MOUNT PLEASANT MRT STATION (TE10) 0.91 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT JOSEPH'S INSTITUTION INTERNATIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 0.74 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.31 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 1.49 km away
RAFFLES GIRLS' SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 1.65 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.36 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.88 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.15 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 93 TOA PAYOH LORONG 4) Food centre · 1.42 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,000 $3,903 15
3 bed $4,500 $4,233 21

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,000 $3,903 15
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,500 $4,200 19
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,800 $4,800 1
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,300 $4,300 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,530,000 $1,409 psf 3
06 to 10 $1,780,000 $1,530 psf 4
11 to 15 $1,680,000 $1,754 psf 1
16 to 20 $1,710,000 $1,513 psf 4

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,800 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,600 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,400 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,250 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,100 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,600 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jun 2025
$4,100 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · May 2025
$4,500 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · May 2025

Sales

$1,680,000 958 sqft · $1,754 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$2,225,000 1,281 sqft · $1,737 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025
$1,620,000 958 sqft · $1,691 psf · 16 to 20 · May 2025
$1,513,500 958 sqft · $1,580 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2024
$1,530,000 958 sqft · $1,597 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2024
$1,800,000 1,141 sqft · $1,578 psf · 16 to 20 · Nov 2023
$1,960,000 1,324 sqft · $1,480 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2023
$1,850,000 1,313 sqft · $1,409 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE CITRINE shows a typical monthly rent of $4,100 across 36 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,100
Rental contracts 36
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE CITRINE point to a typical sale price of $1,650,000 and $1,529 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,650,000
Median PSF $1,529 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE CITRINE has 12 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.