Projects

EIGHT RIVERSUITES

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 10 WHAMPOA EAST EIGHT RIVERSUITES SINGAPORE 338521
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House 1,539 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2011 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,500 1,255 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,339,000 284 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,678 psf Average $1,658 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about EIGHT RIVERSUITES

Eight Riversuites is a 99-year leasehold from 2011 condominium, non-landed properties, terrace house in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. Eight Riversuites currently has 1,255 rental contracts and 284 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2011
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House
Sale records 284 resale transactions
Total sold value $405.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 1,255 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 284 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BOON KENG MRT STATION 0.32 km away
BOON KENG MRT STATION (NE9) 0.4 km away
GEYLANG BAHRU MRT STATION (DT24) 0.81 km away

Schools nearby

BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.12 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.13 km away
BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.5 km away
ST ANDREW'S SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 1.03 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.35 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 3.53 km away
PELTON CANAL PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.2 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 2.04 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,000 $2,879 483
2 bed $3,800 $3,651 433
3 bed $4,800 $4,550 317
4 bed $5,500 $5,575 12
Unknown $6,850 $6,495 10

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,000 $2,878 465
500 to 600 sqft $2,950 $2,813 12
600 to 700 sqft $3,750 $3,592 347
800 to 900 sqft $3,900 $3,791 85
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,700 $4,415 194
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,800 $4,562 51
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,800 $4,634 52
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,025 $4,892 6

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,249,000 $1,532 psf 32
06 to 10 $1,340,000 $1,626 psf 43
11 to 15 $1,270,000 $1,684 psf 57
16 to 20 $1,330,000 $1,741 psf 49
21 to 25 $1,368,888 $1,792 psf 69
26 to 30 $1,398,000 $1,699 psf 27
- $2,750,000 $929 psf 7

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,500 4 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,050 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,397,000 700 sqft · $1,997 psf · 21 to 25 · Mar 2026
$1,470,000 807 sqft · $1,821 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$2,350,000 1,916 sqft · $1,227 psf · 26 to 30 · Mar 2026
$1,350,000 700 sqft · $1,930 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$1,340,000 700 sqft · $1,915 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,756,000 936 sqft · $1,875 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$1,950,000 1,216 sqft · $1,603 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$2,980,000 1,830 sqft · $1,629 psf · 26 to 30 · Feb 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

EIGHT RIVERSUITES shows a typical monthly rent of $3,500 across 1,255 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,500
Rental contracts 1,255

If you are buying

Recent sales at EIGHT RIVERSUITES point to a typical sale price of $1,339,000 and $1,678 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,339,000
Median PSF $1,678 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2011 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. EIGHT RIVERSUITES has 284 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.