Projects

SERANGOON GARDEN ESTATE

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 18 ALNWICK ROAD SERANGOON GARDEN ESTATE SINGAPORE 559972
Open map
Apartment, Detached House, Non-Landed Properties, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 1,100 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1955 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,500 687 rental contracts
Typical sale price $5,100,000 413 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,719 psf Average $1,776 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SERANGOON GARDEN ESTATE

Serangoon Garden Estate is a 999-year leasehold from 1955 apartment, detached house, non-landed properties, semi-detached house, terrace house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Serangoon Garden Estate currently has 687 rental contracts and 413 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1955
Property type Apartment, Detached House, Non-Landed Properties, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 400 resale transactions, 13 new sale transactions
Total sold value $2.2B

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 687 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 413 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -21.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -9.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION 1.51 km away
LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION (CC14) 1.52 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION 1.53 km away

Schools nearby

LEARNING STUDIO BY ZENITANT (ZHONGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.5 km away
ZHONGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.51 km away
SERANGOON GARDEN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.53 km away
PEICAI SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.59 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.7 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 2.99 km away
ANG MO KIO AVE 5 PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.67 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 409 ANG MO KIO AVE 10) Food centre · 1.48 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $6,500 $7,848 687

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 1,000 sqft $5,100 $4,418 17
800 to 900 sqft $3,680 $3,680 1
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,700 $4,700 2
1,000 to 1,500 sqft $5,400 $5,270 121
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,000 $3,975 4
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,500 $4,660 5
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,500 $3,500 1
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,150 $4,150 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,450,000 $858 psf 1
- $5,100,000 $1,721 psf 412

Latest transactions

Rentals

$18,500 NA bed · 5,000 to 5,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,300 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,400 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$11,000 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$11,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,700 NA bed · 500 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$5,800,000 3,690 sqft · $1,572 psf · - · Mar 2026
$6,318,000 4,021 sqft · $1,571 psf · - · Mar 2026
$9,000,000 3,203 sqft · $2,810 psf · - · Feb 2026
$6,300,000 4,198 sqft · $1,501 psf · - · Feb 2026
$4,400,000 2,158 sqft · $2,039 psf · - · Feb 2026
$5,098,000 2,800 sqft · $1,821 psf · - · Feb 2026
$6,700,000 2,161 sqft · $3,100 psf · - · Feb 2026
$9,480,000 8,381 sqft · $1,131 psf · - · Feb 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SERANGOON GARDEN ESTATE shows a typical monthly rent of $6,500 across 687 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,500
Rental contracts 687

If you are buying

Recent sales at SERANGOON GARDEN ESTATE point to a typical sale price of $5,100,000 and $1,719 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $5,100,000
Median PSF $1,719 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 999-year leasehold from 1955 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SERANGOON GARDEN ESTATE has 413 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.