Projects

AMARANDA GARDENS

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 120 SERANGOON AVENUE 3 AMARANDA GARDENS SINGAPORE 554774
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 205 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,000 182 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,280,000 23 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,961 psf Average $1,854 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about AMARANDA GARDENS

Amaranda Gardens is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Amaranda Gardens currently has 182 rental contracts and 23 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 23 resale transactions
Total sold value $51.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 182 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 23 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend 25.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 4.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION 0.3 km away
LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION (CC14) 0.36 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION 0.51 km away

Schools nearby

YANGZHENG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.23 km away
ZHONGHUA SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.33 km away
SAINT GABRIEL'S PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.46 km away
AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.84 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.62 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 3.53 km away
KALLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.35 km away
WOODLEIGH VILLAGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.24 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,650 $3,502 24
3 bed $5,000 $4,729 118
4 bed $5,950 $6,350 40

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,650 $3,538 18
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,450 $3,275 4
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,000 $4,642 88
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,200 $4,969 24
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,000 $4,317 3
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,400 $5,510 31
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $5,125 $5,042 6
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $8,800 $8,800 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,872,000 $1,562 psf 11
06 to 10 $2,610,000 $2,245 psf 3
11 to 15 $2,508,000 $2,064 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,600 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,700 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,400 4 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,100 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,000 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2025
$10,000 4 bed · 2,900 to 3,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,200 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Nov 2025
$6,600 4 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Nov 2025

Sales

$2,830,000 1,259 sqft · $2,247 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$2,610,000 1,163 sqft · $2,245 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2025
$3,216,800 1,464 sqft · $2,197 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2025
$3,150,000 1,464 sqft · $2,152 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2025
$2,480,000 1,163 sqft · $2,133 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2024
$3,176,290 1,464 sqft · $2,170 psf · 11 to 15 · Apr 2024
$2,080,000 1,044 sqft · $1,992 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$2,680,000 1,259 sqft · $2,128 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

AMARANDA GARDENS shows a typical monthly rent of $5,000 across 182 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,000
Rental contracts 182

If you are buying

Recent sales at AMARANDA GARDENS point to a typical sale price of $2,280,000 and $1,961 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,280,000
Median PSF $1,961 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. AMARANDA GARDENS has 23 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.