Projects

THE CALYPSO

D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive

Address 498 UPPER EAST COAST ROAD THE CALYPSO SINGAPORE 466526
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 25 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,900 20 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,385,000 5 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,505 psf Average $1,564 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE CALYPSO

The Calypso is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive. The Calypso currently has 20 rental contracts and 5 sale transactions, covering Oct 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 5 resale transactions
Total sold value $7.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Oct 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 20 Oct 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 5 Oct 2021 to Apr 2025
Rent trend -0.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 18.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BAYSHORE MRT STATION (TE29) 0.26 km away
BEDOK SOUTH MRT STATION (TE30) 0.68 km away
TANAH MERAH MRT STATION (EW4) 1.37 km away

Schools nearby

TEMASEK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.37 km away
TEMASEK SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.47 km away
BEDOK VIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.99 km away
BEDOK GREEN PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.1 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 6.44 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 6.18 km away
BEDOK PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.52 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 58 NEW UPPER CHANGI ROAD) Food centre · 1.03 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D16

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,500 $3,343 7
3 bed $4,200 $4,038 13

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $3,350 $3,350 2
700 to 800 sqft $3,500 $3,340 5
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,850 $3,530 5
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,250 $4,238 4
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,450 $4,475 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,385,000 $1,505 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,500 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,200 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,600 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2025
$3,700 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2025
$3,850 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2024
$4,500 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2024
$4,500 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Aug 2024
$3,700 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2024

Sales

$1,385,000 764 sqft · $1,812 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2025
$1,280,000 764 sqft · $1,675 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2023
$1,780,000 1,184 sqft · $1,503 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2023
$1,485,000 1,119 sqft · $1,327 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2022
$1,150,000 764 sqft · $1,505 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE CALYPSO shows a typical monthly rent of $3,900 across 20 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,900
Rental contracts 20
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE CALYPSO point to a typical sale price of $1,385,000 and $1,505 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,385,000
Median PSF $1,505 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE CALYPSO has 5 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.