Projects

THE BROWNSTONE

D27 / Yishun, Sembawang

Address 150 CANBERRA DRIVE THE BROWNSTONE SINGAPORE 768079
Open map
Executive Condominium 453 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2014 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,100 194 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,300,000 259 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,342 psf Average $1,359 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE BROWNSTONE

The Brownstone is a 99-year leasehold from 2014 executive condominium in D27 / Yishun, Sembawang. The Brownstone currently has 194 rental contracts and 259 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2014
Property type Executive Condominium
Sale records 259 resale transactions
Total sold value $340.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 194 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 259 Nov 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 7.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

CANBERRA MRT STATION (NS12) 0.44 km away
SEMBAWANG MRT STATION (NS11) 0.85 km away
YISHUN MRT STATION (NS13) 2.05 km away

Schools nearby

SEMBAWANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.68 km away
WELLINGTON PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.84 km away
SIR MANASSEH MEYER INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.09 km away
SEMBAWANG SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.14 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 9.97 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET NORTHSHORE PLAZA I Daily needs · 8.96 km away
SIMPANG KIRI PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.87 km away
BUKIT CANBERRA HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.56 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D27

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,400 $3,414 18
3 bed $4,100 $4,081 135
4 bed $4,800 $4,829 41

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $3,400 $3,414 18
800 to 900 sqft $4,033 $4,047 34
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,100 $4,082 97
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,900 $4,884 16
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,750 $4,739 28
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,500 $4,500 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,300,000 $1,330 psf 121
06 to 10 $1,298,250 $1,354 psf 122
11 to 15 $1,376,944 $1,324 psf 16

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,300 3 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 4 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,100 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,700 4 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,300 4 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 3 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$1,460,000 947 sqft · $1,541 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,470,000 1,055 sqft · $1,394 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$1,538,888 990 sqft · $1,554 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,670,888 1,087 sqft · $1,537 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,445,000 947 sqft · $1,525 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,460,000 947 sqft · $1,541 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,688,000 1,184 sqft · $1,426 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,420,000 915 sqft · $1,552 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE BROWNSTONE shows a typical monthly rent of $4,100 across 194 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,100
Rental contracts 194

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE BROWNSTONE point to a typical sale price of $1,300,000 and $1,342 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,300,000
Median PSF $1,342 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2014 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE BROWNSTONE has 259 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.