Projects

TANGLIN VIEW

D03 / Queenstown, Tiong Bahru

Address 152 PRINCE CHARLES CRESCENT TANGLIN VIEW SINGAPORE 159013
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 384 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1997 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,200 315 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,935,000 69 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,643 psf Average $1,663 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about TANGLIN VIEW

Tanglin View is a 99-year leasehold from 1997 condominium, non-landed properties in D03 / Queenstown, Tiong Bahru. Tanglin View currently has 315 rental contracts and 69 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1997
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 69 resale transactions
Total sold value $140.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 315 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 69 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

REDHILL MRT STATION (EW18) 0.29 km away
TIONG BAHRU MRT STATION 1.2 km away
TIONG BAHRU MRT STATION (EW17) 1.25 km away

Schools nearby

QUEENSTOWN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.55 km away
AVONDALE GRAMMAR SCHOOL (PRIMARY & MIDDLE YEARS CAMPUS) 0.67 km away
ASCENCIA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.68 km away
ALEXANDRA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.73 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.97 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.65 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.76 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 115 BUKIT MERAH VIEW) Food centre · 0.84 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D03

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,575 $4,400 42
3 bed $5,300 $5,149 260
4 bed $8,900 $8,654 13

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $4,500 $4,319 31
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,050 $5,869 8
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,200 $5,046 202
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,550 $5,304 52
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,000 $4,850 5
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,850 $5,884 4
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $8,500 $7,850 4
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $10,050 $10,050 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,812,500 $1,521 psf 20
06 to 10 $1,935,000 $1,734 psf 18
11 to 15 $1,985,000 $1,720 psf 21
16 to 20 $3,175,000 $1,630 psf 10

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,600 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,500 4 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,200 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,800 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,800 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,400 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,600 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,600 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$2,800,000 1,464 sqft · $1,913 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$1,598,000 872 sqft · $1,833 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,602,000 872 sqft · $1,837 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$2,235,000 1,141 sqft · $1,959 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2025
$2,200,004 1,141 sqft · $1,928 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2025
$2,100,000 1,152 sqft · $1,823 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$1,680,000 872 sqft · $1,927 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025
$2,388,000 1,249 sqft · $1,913 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

TANGLIN VIEW shows a typical monthly rent of $5,200 across 315 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,200
Rental contracts 315

If you are buying

Recent sales at TANGLIN VIEW point to a typical sale price of $1,935,000 and $1,643 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,935,000
Median PSF $1,643 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1997 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. TANGLIN VIEW has 69 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.