Projects

SUNRISE GARDENS

D28 / Seletar

Address 53 SUNRISE AVENUE SUNRISE GARDENS SINGAPORE 806746
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 118 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1995 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,600 60 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,379,000 58 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $992 psf Average $975 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SUNRISE GARDENS

Sunrise Gardens is a 99-year leasehold from 1995 condominium, non-landed properties in D28 / Seletar. Sunrise Gardens currently has 60 rental contracts and 58 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1995
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 58 resale transactions
Total sold value $79.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 60 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 58 Jul 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend 7.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 11.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

YIO CHU KANG MRT STATION (NS15) 1.62 km away
ANG MO KIO MRT STATION 2.35 km away
ANG MO KIO MRT STATION (NS16) 2.35 km away

Schools nearby

ANDERSON SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.82 km away
ANDERSON PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.85 km away
FERNVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.92 km away
JING SHAN PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.02 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.6 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.16 km away
ANG MO KIO AVE 5 PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.43 km away
FERNVALE HAWKER CENTRE & MARKET Food centre · 2.24 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D28

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,000 $3,079 21
3 bed $3,900 $3,754 23
4 bed $4,600 $4,553 16

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $2,650 $2,675 4
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,000 $3,117 15
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,400 $3,400 1
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,550 $3,454 14
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,400 $4,429 7
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $3,500 $3,600 3
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $4,650 $4,650 2
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $4,600 $4,675 6

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,379,000 $992 psf 58

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,300 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,600 4 bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,400 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Nov 2025
$5,000 4 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,500 4 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,850 4 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Sept 2025
$3,600 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jul 2025

Sales

$1,490,000 1,292 sqft · $1,154 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,450,000 1,281 sqft · $1,132 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$2,150,000 2,034 sqft · $1,057 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$1,460,000 1,292 sqft · $1,130 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,440,000 1,292 sqft · $1,115 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,300,000 1,216 sqft · $1,069 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,018,000 926 sqft · $1,100 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,028,888 990 sqft · $1,039 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SUNRISE GARDENS shows a typical monthly rent of $3,600 across 60 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,600
Rental contracts 60

If you are buying

Recent sales at SUNRISE GARDENS point to a typical sale price of $1,379,000 and $992 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,379,000
Median PSF $992 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1995 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SUNRISE GARDENS has 58 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.