Projects

STRATA

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 1 ESSEX ROAD STRATA SINGAPORE 309329
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 218 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,925 202 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,915,000 16 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,921 psf Average $1,877 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about STRATA

Strata is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Strata currently has 202 rental contracts and 16 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 16 resale transactions
Total sold value $28.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 202 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 16 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -11.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 7.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.36 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.89 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.94 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.86 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.04 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 1.05 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.51 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 1.86 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.84 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.4 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.19 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,200 $3,176 78
2 bed $4,500 $4,375 109
3 bed $6,000 $6,033 15

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,100 $3,217 3
500 to 600 sqft $3,200 $3,174 75
800 to 900 sqft $4,300 $4,178 36
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,550 $4,450 64
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,500 $4,633 9
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $6,000 $6,033 15

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $976,900 $1,931 psf 2
06 to 10 $1,072,000 $2,025 psf 5
11 to 15 $1,930,000 $1,783 psf 3
16 to 20 $2,113,000 $1,803 psf 2
21 to 25 $2,610,000 $1,595 psf 1
26 to 30 $2,810,000 $1,717 psf 1
31 to 35 $2,200,000 $2,065 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,200 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,900 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,500 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,600 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,100 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,800 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$2,220,000 1,066 sqft · $2,083 psf · 31 to 35 · Mar 2026
$1,072,000 506 sqft · $2,119 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,750,000 840 sqft · $2,084 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025
$1,700,000 840 sqft · $2,025 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2024
$2,038,000 1,066 sqft · $1,912 psf · 16 to 20 · Jun 2024
$980,000 506 sqft · $1,937 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2024
$973,800 506 sqft · $1,925 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2023
$1,930,000 1,066 sqft · $1,811 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

STRATA shows a typical monthly rent of $3,925 across 202 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,925
Rental contracts 202

If you are buying

Recent sales at STRATA point to a typical sale price of $1,915,000 and $1,921 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,915,000
Median PSF $1,921 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. STRATA has 16 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.