Projects

NINETEEN SHELFORD ROAD

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 118 SHELFORD ROAD WATTEN ESTATE SINGAPORE 288495
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 431 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,500 397 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,822,500 34 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,924 psf Average $1,855 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about NINETEEN SHELFORD ROAD

Nineteen Shelford Road is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Nineteen Shelford Road currently has 397 rental contracts and 34 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 34 resale transactions
Total sold value $62.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 397 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 34 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend -9.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -6.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TAN KAH KEE MRT STATION (DT8) 0.33 km away
TAN KAH KEE MRT STATION 0.42 km away
BOTANIC GARDENS MRT STATION (CC19) 0.77 km away

Schools nearby

RAFFLES GIRLS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.49 km away
NANYANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.75 km away
SAINT MARGARET'S SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.79 km away
HWA CHONG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL RESIDENCE 1 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.11 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.33 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 4.24 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 20 GHIM MOH ROAD) Food centre · 3.03 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,150 $3,092 154
2 bed $4,000 $3,845 201
3 bed $5,200 $5,127 42

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $3,150 $3,054 69
700 to 800 sqft $3,200 $3,192 92
800 to 900 sqft $3,800 $3,737 59
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,000 $3,891 133
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,200 $4,122 9
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,000 $4,705 10
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,200 $5,200 1
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,700 $5,310 5

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,822,500 $1,843 psf 26
06 to 10 $1,825,000 $2,043 psf 8

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,800 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,650 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,700 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,100 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$1,375,000 764 sqft · $1,799 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$1,380,000 700 sqft · $1,972 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$3,000,000 1,561 sqft · $1,922 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$1,950,000 990 sqft · $1,969 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$1,880,000 861 sqft · $2,183 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025
$1,800,000 861 sqft · $2,090 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2025
$1,820,000 915 sqft · $1,989 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$1,888,888 893 sqft · $2,114 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

NINETEEN SHELFORD ROAD shows a typical monthly rent of $3,500 across 397 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,500
Rental contracts 397

If you are buying

Recent sales at NINETEEN SHELFORD ROAD point to a typical sale price of $1,822,500 and $1,924 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,822,500
Median PSF $1,924 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. NINETEEN SHELFORD ROAD has 34 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.