Projects

ST THOMAS SUITES

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 31 SAINT THOMAS WALK SAINT THOMAS SUITES SINGAPORE 238141
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 298 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $10,900 263 rental contracts
Typical sale price $5,470,000 35 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,226 psf Average $2,239 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about ST THOMAS SUITES

St Thomas Suites is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. St Thomas Suites currently has 263 rental contracts and 35 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 35 resale transactions
Total sold value $199.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 263 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 35 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -6.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SOMERSET MRT STATION (NS23) 0.41 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.42 km away
GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.55 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.47 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.52 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.7 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.11 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 0.7 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.56 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.44 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 1.22 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $9,600 $9,589 93
4 bed $12,000 $12,663 165
5 bed $35,000 $39,600 5

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $9,600 $9,482 92
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $11,150 $10,987 80
2,600 to 2,700 sqft $14,000 $13,609 71
3,400 to 3,500 sqft $15,250 $15,817 6
3,700 to 3,800 sqft $17,500 $17,571 7
4,600 to 4,700 sqft $22,900 $22,900 2
7,600 to 7,700 sqft $35,000 $39,600 5

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $4,910,000 $2,175 psf 4
06 to 10 $5,025,000 $2,175 psf 4
11 to 15 $4,755,000 $2,302 psf 4
16 to 20 $4,638,100 $2,207 psf 6
21 to 25 $5,900,000 $2,265 psf 5
26 to 30 $5,800,000 $2,303 psf 9
31 to 35 $8,900,000 $2,086 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$10,000 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2026
$10,000 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2026
$12,100 4 bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$10,800 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Jan 2026
$9,500 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Jan 2026
$10,000 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Jan 2026
$20,000 4 bed · 3,700 to 3,800 sqft · Jan 2026
$11,100 4 bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$8,800,000 3,757 sqft · $2,343 psf · 26 to 30 · Mar 2026
$4,610,000 1,819 sqft · $2,534 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2025
$4,220,000 1,819 sqft · $2,320 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$6,050,000 2,605 sqft · $2,323 psf · 21 to 25 · Sept 2025
$4,900,000 2,013 sqft · $2,434 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2025
$5,900,000 2,605 sqft · $2,265 psf · 21 to 25 · Sept 2025
$5,750,000 2,605 sqft · $2,207 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025
$5,900,000 2,605 sqft · $2,265 psf · 21 to 25 · Aug 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

ST THOMAS SUITES shows a typical monthly rent of $10,900 across 263 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $10,900
Rental contracts 263

If you are buying

Recent sales at ST THOMAS SUITES point to a typical sale price of $5,470,000 and $2,226 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $5,470,000
Median PSF $2,226 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. ST THOMAS SUITES has 35 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.