Projects

THE EDGE ON CAIRNHILL

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 130 CAIRNHILL ROAD THE EDGE ON CAIRNHILL SINGAPORE 229717
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 39 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $10,000 31 rental contracts
Typical sale price $5,000,000 8 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,340 psf Average $2,305 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE EDGE ON CAIRNHILL

The Edge On Cairnhill is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. The Edge On Cairnhill currently has 31 rental contracts and 8 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 8 resale transactions
Total sold value $39.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 31 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 8 Jul 2021 to Oct 2025
Rent trend 8.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.4 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.43 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.58 km away

Schools nearby

FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.59 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.71 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (CLAYMORE) 0.8 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.87 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.99 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.84 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.33 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.23 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
4 bed $10,000 $10,779 31

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,100 to 2,200 sqft $9,800 $9,625 26
4,400 to 4,500 sqft $16,450 $16,450 2
5,600 to 5,700 sqft $17,000 $17,000 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $4,610,000 $2,163 psf 2
06 to 10 $5,000,000 $2,346 psf 3
11 to 15 $5,100,000 $2,393 psf 2
16 to 20 $4,900,000 $2,299 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$9,800 4 bed · 2,100 to 2,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$10,800 4 bed · 2,100 to 2,200 sqft · Aug 2025
$11,500 4 bed · 2,100 to 2,200 sqft · Jul 2025
$10,000 4 bed · 2,100 to 2,200 sqft · Jun 2025
$10,000 4 bed · 2,100 to 2,200 sqft · Feb 2025
$17,000 4 bed · 4,400 to 4,500 sqft · Dec 2024
$10,500 4 bed · 2,100 to 2,200 sqft · Oct 2024
$11,000 4 bed · 2,100 to 2,200 sqft · Oct 2024

Sales

$5,100,000 2,131 sqft · $2,393 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025
$5,100,000 2,131 sqft · $2,393 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025
$4,920,000 2,131 sqft · $2,308 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2024
$5,000,000 2,142 sqft · $2,334 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2023
$5,028,888 2,142 sqft · $2,348 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2023
$5,000,000 2,131 sqft · $2,346 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2022
$4,900,000 2,131 sqft · $2,299 psf · 16 to 20 · May 2022
$4,300,000 2,131 sqft · $2,018 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE EDGE ON CAIRNHILL shows a typical monthly rent of $10,000 across 31 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $10,000
Rental contracts 31
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE EDGE ON CAIRNHILL point to a typical sale price of $5,000,000 and $2,340 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $5,000,000
Median PSF $2,340 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE EDGE ON CAIRNHILL has 8 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.