Projects

ROCHELLE AT NEWTON

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 188 KENG LEE ROAD ROCHELLE AT NEWTON SINGAPORE 308414
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 159 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2008 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,550 120 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,600,000 39 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,826 psf Average $1,810 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about ROCHELLE AT NEWTON

Rochelle At Newton is a 99-year leasehold from 2008 condominium, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Rochelle At Newton currently has 120 rental contracts and 39 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2008
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 39 resale transactions
Total sold value $103.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 120 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 39 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -4.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION 0.46 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.47 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.48 km away

Schools nearby

CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.76 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.85 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.21 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 1.45 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.4 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.9 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.7 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,900 $4,897 34
3 bed $6,800 $6,957 64
4 bed $8,800 $8,364 22

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,900 $4,897 34
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $6,500 $6,291 19
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $6,800 $6,744 9
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $6,800 $6,844 17
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $8,100 $8,158 20
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $8,500 $8,147 15
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $8,800 $8,767 3
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $7,300 $7,000 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $3,080,000 $1,664 psf 5
06 to 10 $2,470,000 $1,725 psf 6
11 to 15 $1,985,000 $1,789 psf 9
16 to 20 $2,750,000 $1,906 psf 11
21 to 25 $3,200,000 $1,892 psf 7
26 to 30 $3,450,000 $1,505 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,000 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,500 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$7,500 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$8,800 4 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,900 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Dec 2025
$8,500 4 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,900 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Oct 2025
$7,000 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Aug 2025

Sales

$2,820,000 1,507 sqft · $1,871 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$1,985,000 1,012 sqft · $1,962 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$1,965,000 1,012 sqft · $1,942 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2025
$2,750,000 1,356 sqft · $2,028 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2025
$2,580,000 1,356 sqft · $1,902 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2025
$3,450,000 1,701 sqft · $2,029 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$3,820,000 1,905 sqft · $2,005 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2025
$2,638,888 1,356 sqft · $1,946 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

ROCHELLE AT NEWTON shows a typical monthly rent of $6,550 across 120 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,550
Rental contracts 120

If you are buying

Recent sales at ROCHELLE AT NEWTON point to a typical sale price of $2,600,000 and $1,826 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,600,000
Median PSF $1,826 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2008 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. ROCHELLE AT NEWTON has 39 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.