Projects

M21

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 21 MANDALAY ROAD M21 SINGAPORE 308208
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 60 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,800 43 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,288,200 17 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,689 psf Average $1,654 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about M21

M21 is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. M21 currently has 43 rental contracts and 17 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 17 resale transactions
Total sold value $39.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 43 Jun 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 17 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 20.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.61 km away
TOA PAYOH MRT STATION (NS19) 1.13 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION 1.23 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.15 km away
BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.36 km away
SAINT JOSEPH'S INSTITUTION INTERNATIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 1.51 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.55 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.59 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.53 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.69 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.57 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,400 $3,336 13
2 bed $4,750 $4,558 13
3 bed $5,000 $5,543 7
4 bed $6,850 $7,040 10

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $3,400 $3,336 13
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,750 $4,558 13
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,900 $4,900 4
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,000 $5,000 1
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $6,850 $7,040 10
2,400 to 2,500 sqft $7,100 $7,100 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,950,000 $1,675 psf 3
06 to 10 $1,800,000 $1,689 psf 5
11 to 15 $2,299,100 $1,709 psf 6
16 to 20 $3,538,888 $1,356 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,200 4 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,800 4 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,900 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Apr 2025
$6,900 4 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Mar 2025
$3,300 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Mar 2025
$3,450 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2025
$5,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2025

Sales

$3,538,888 1,755 sqft · $2,017 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$1,800,000 1,066 sqft · $1,689 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025
$1,750,000 1,066 sqft · $1,642 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2024
$1,858,888 1,066 sqft · $1,744 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2024
$3,200,000 1,755 sqft · $1,824 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2024
$3,180,000 2,433 sqft · $1,307 psf · 16 to 20 · Aug 2023
$2,980,000 1,755 sqft · $1,698 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2022
$2,550,000 1,346 sqft · $1,895 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

M21 shows a typical monthly rent of $4,800 across 43 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,800
Rental contracts 43
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at M21 point to a typical sale price of $2,288,200 and $1,689 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,288,200
Median PSF $1,689 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. M21 has 17 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.