Projects

THE FLORENCE RESIDENCES

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 95 HOUGANG AVENUE 2 THE FLORENCE RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 533754
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 1,525 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2018 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,300 750 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,260,000 775 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,756 psf Average $1,753 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE FLORENCE RESIDENCES

The Florence Residences is a 99-year leasehold from 2018 apartment, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. The Florence Residences currently has 750 rental contracts and 775 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2018
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 378 new sale transactions, 317 sub sale transactions, 80 resale transactions
Total sold value $1.1B

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 750 Aug 2023 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 775 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -3.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

HOUGANG MRT STATION 0.77 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 0.82 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION (NE14) 0.83 km away

Schools nearby

XINMIN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.53 km away
XINMIN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.64 km away
MONTFORT SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.79 km away
HOLY INNOCENTS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.92 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.32 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.15 km away
BUANGKOK PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.36 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.94 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,800 $2,842 175
2 bed $3,400 $3,428 263
3 bed $4,300 $4,385 33
4 bed $6,750 $6,750 4
Unknown $3,300 $3,421 275

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,800 $2,840 217
500 to 600 sqft $3,000 $2,961 48
600 to 700 sqft $3,400 $3,409 379
700 to 800 sqft $3,500 $3,603 38
800 to 900 sqft $4,400 $4,200 4
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,300 $4,358 46
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,700 $4,743 7
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,100 $5,100 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,230,000 $1,701 psf 173
06 to 10 $1,255,000 $1,756 psf 179
11 to 15 $1,243,000 $1,795 psf 226
16 to 20 $1,298,000 $1,757 psf 197

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,300 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,550 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,300 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,750 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,900 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,700 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,290,000 646 sqft · $1,997 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$1,270,000 667 sqft · $1,903 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$1,600,000 936 sqft · $1,709 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,265,000 667 sqft · $1,896 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$2,080,000 1,012 sqft · $2,056 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$850,000 484 sqft · $1,755 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$2,418,888 1,270 sqft · $1,904 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$2,730,000 1,389 sqft · $1,966 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE FLORENCE RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $3,300 across 750 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,300
Rental contracts 750

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE FLORENCE RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $1,260,000 and $1,756 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,260,000
Median PSF $1,756 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2018 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE FLORENCE RESIDENCES has 775 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.