Projects

PINNACLE 16

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 16 SHAN ROAD PINNACLE 16 SINGAPORE 328107
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 150 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,200 130 rental contracts
Typical sale price $997,500 20 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,613 psf Average $1,598 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about PINNACLE 16

Pinnacle 16 is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. Pinnacle 16 currently has 130 rental contracts and 20 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 20 resale transactions
Total sold value $24.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 130 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 20 Jun 2021 to Apr 2025
Rent trend 6.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.52 km away
TOA PAYOH MRT STATION (NS19) 0.92 km away
MOUNT PLEASANT MRT STATION (TE10) 1.31 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT JOSEPH'S INSTITUTION INTERNATIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 1.16 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.36 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.44 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 1.49 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.94 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.64 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.86 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.48 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,200 $3,005 98
2 bed $4,000 $3,906 25
3 bed $5,500 $5,564 7

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,200 $3,005 98
800 to 900 sqft $5,000 $5,000 1
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,950 $3,860 24
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,250 $5,390 5
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $6,000 $6,000 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $958,000 $1,515 psf 6
06 to 10 $950,000 $1,605 psf 3
11 to 15 $977,500 $1,645 psf 6
16 to 20 $1,045,000 $1,755 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,900 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,550 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,500 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,050 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,200 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Dec 2025
$6,300 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,400 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Sept 2025

Sales

$1,016,000 581 sqft · $1,748 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2025
$1,020,000 581 sqft · $1,755 psf · 16 to 20 · Apr 2025
$2,320,000 1,259 sqft · $1,842 psf · 16 to 20 · Jan 2025
$1,010,000 581 sqft · $1,738 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2024
$1,638,000 926 sqft · $1,769 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2024
$1,500,000 926 sqft · $1,620 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2024
$1,045,000 592 sqft · $1,765 psf · 16 to 20 · Jun 2024
$1,868,000 1,582 sqft · $1,181 psf · 16 to 20 · Nov 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

PINNACLE 16 shows a typical monthly rent of $3,200 across 130 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,200
Rental contracts 130

If you are buying

Recent sales at PINNACLE 16 point to a typical sale price of $997,500 and $1,613 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $997,500
Median PSF $1,613 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. PINNACLE 16 has 20 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.