Projects

GEM RESIDENCES

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 3 LORONG 5 TOA PAYOH GEM RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 319459
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 1,080 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2015 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,250 894 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,375,000 186 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,834 psf Average $1,845 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about GEM RESIDENCES

Gem Residences is a 99-year leasehold from 2015 condominium, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. Gem Residences currently has 894 rental contracts and 186 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2015
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 130 sub sale transactions, 56 resale transactions
Total sold value $280.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 894 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 186 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 14.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BRADDELL MRT STATION 0.5 km away
BRADDELL MRT STATION (NS18) 0.51 km away
TOA PAYOH MRT STATION (NS19) 0.85 km away

Schools nearby

BEATTY SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.3 km away
FIRST TOA PAYOH PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.49 km away
GUANGYANG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.58 km away
RAFFLES GIRLS' SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.95 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.21 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.38 km away
KALLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.29 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 93 TOA PAYOH LORONG 4) Food centre · 0.21 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,000 $2,944 319
2 bed $3,600 $3,444 391
3 bed $4,800 $4,181 164
4 bed $5,400 $5,588 8
5 bed $6,625 $6,658 12

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,000 $2,944 319
500 to 600 sqft $3,500 $3,452 134
600 to 700 sqft $3,800 $3,740 186
700 to 800 sqft $2,500 $2,652 71
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,250 $3,762 116
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,150 $5,196 48
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,400 $5,588 8
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $6,625 $6,658 12

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,520,000 $1,821 psf 20
06 to 10 $1,555,000 $1,779 psf 24
11 to 15 $1,670,000 $1,814 psf 23
16 to 20 $1,330,000 $1,779 psf 29
21 to 25 $1,180,000 $1,876 psf 23
26 to 30 $1,265,000 $1,793 psf 30
31 to 35 $1,375,000 $1,932 psf 22
36 to 40 $1,460,000 $1,893 psf 15

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,150 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,700 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,100 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,965,000 947 sqft · $2,074 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$2,388,000 1,055 sqft · $2,264 psf · 31 to 35 · Mar 2026
$903,000 484 sqft · $1,864 psf · 21 to 25 · Mar 2026
$1,520,000 775 sqft · $1,961 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,358,888 678 sqft · $2,004 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$2,190,000 1,055 sqft · $2,076 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$2,820,000 1,249 sqft · $2,258 psf · 21 to 25 · Feb 2026
$870,000 452 sqft · $1,924 psf · 21 to 25 · Jan 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

GEM RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $3,250 across 894 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,250
Rental contracts 894

If you are buying

Recent sales at GEM RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $1,375,000 and $1,834 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,375,000
Median PSF $1,834 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2015 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. GEM RESIDENCES has 186 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.