Projects

OKIO

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 262 BALESTIER ROAD OKIO SINGAPORE 329714
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 293 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,000 265 rental contracts
Typical sale price $782,500 28 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,738 psf Average $1,724 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about OKIO

Okio is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. Okio currently has 265 rental contracts and 28 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 28 resale transactions
Total sold value $22.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 265 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 28 Sept 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -6.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BOON KENG MRT STATION (NE9) 0.98 km away
BOON KENG MRT STATION 1.01 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION 1.01 km away

Schools nearby

BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.91 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.12 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.35 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.36 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.12 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.73 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.49 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.54 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,800 $2,676 132
2 bed $3,200 $3,160 133

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,800 $2,676 132
500 to 600 sqft $3,200 $3,119 117
600 to 700 sqft $3,100 $3,091 11
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,200 $4,280 5

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $766,500 $1,675 psf 2
06 to 10 $763,000 $1,727 psf 11
11 to 15 $787,500 $1,756 psf 12
16 to 20 $790,000 $1,805 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,900 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,850 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$780,000 431 sqft · $1,812 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$790,000 420 sqft · $1,882 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2025
$1,040,000 592 sqft · $1,757 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2025
$755,000 431 sqft · $1,754 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2025
$790,000 431 sqft · $1,835 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2025
$1,035,000 592 sqft · $1,748 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2025
$968,000 570 sqft · $1,697 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025
$763,000 420 sqft · $1,818 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

OKIO shows a typical monthly rent of $3,000 across 265 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,000
Rental contracts 265

If you are buying

Recent sales at OKIO point to a typical sale price of $782,500 and $1,738 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $782,500
Median PSF $1,738 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. OKIO has 28 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.