Projects

OPTIMA @ TANAH MERAH

D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive

Address 86 TANAH MERAH KECHIL AVENUE OPTIMA @ TANAH MERAH SINGAPORE 465517
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 510 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2008 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,700 453 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,380,000 57 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,428 psf Average $1,397 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about OPTIMA @ TANAH MERAH

Optima @ Tanah Merah is a 99-year leasehold from 2008 condominium, non-landed properties in D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive. Optima @ Tanah Merah currently has 453 rental contracts and 57 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2008
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 57 resale transactions
Total sold value $83.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 453 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 57 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -2.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 3.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TANAH MERAH MRT STATION (EW4) 0.14 km away
BEDOK SOUTH MRT STATION (TE30) 1.35 km away
SUNGEI BEDOK MRT STATION (TE31 / DT37) 1.5 km away

Schools nearby

BEDOK VIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.56 km away
BEDOK SOUTH SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.63 km away
SAINT ANTHONY'S CANOSSIAN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.85 km away
SAINT ANTHONY'S CANOSSIAN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.9 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 7.09 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 4.71 km away
BEDOK PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.43 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 58 NEW UPPER CHANGI ROAD) Food centre · 0.75 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D16

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,750 $2,662 85
2 bed $3,700 $3,673 262
3 bed $5,000 $4,893 90
4 bed $6,050 $5,995 16

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,800 $2,666 64
500 to 600 sqft $2,700 $2,650 21
600 to 700 sqft $3,500 $3,384 23
800 to 900 sqft $3,700 $3,591 122
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,825 $3,717 66
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,000 $3,947 46
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,000 $4,661 41
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,100 $4,868 14

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,330,000 $1,365 psf 22
06 to 10 $1,380,000 $1,466 psf 21
11 to 15 $1,439,444 $1,415 psf 14

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,900 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,800 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$1,380,000 872 sqft · $1,583 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,535,000 990 sqft · $1,550 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025
$1,300,000 861 sqft · $1,510 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025
$1,280,000 840 sqft · $1,525 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025
$1,540,000 1,001 sqft · $1,538 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2025
$1,280,000 861 sqft · $1,486 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$2,400,000 1,884 sqft · $1,274 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$3,600,000 2,960 sqft · $1,216 psf · 11 to 15 · May 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

OPTIMA @ TANAH MERAH shows a typical monthly rent of $3,700 across 453 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,700
Rental contracts 453

If you are buying

Recent sales at OPTIMA @ TANAH MERAH point to a typical sale price of $1,380,000 and $1,428 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,380,000
Median PSF $1,428 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2008 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. OPTIMA @ TANAH MERAH has 57 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.