Projects

NEWTON SUITES

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 60 NEWTON ROAD NEWTON SUITES SINGAPORE 307994
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 216 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,000 197 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,620,000 19 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,260 psf Average $2,276 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about NEWTON SUITES

Newton Suites is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Newton Suites currently has 197 rental contracts and 19 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 19 resale transactions
Total sold value $45.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 197 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 19 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -1.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -5.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.34 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.66 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.75 km away

Schools nearby

ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.75 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.77 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.12 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.6 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 1.87 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.82 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.59 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.01 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,500 $4,488 116
3 bed $6,700 $6,619 81

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $4,500 $4,533 3
700 to 800 sqft $4,500 $4,486 113
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $6,700 $6,619 81

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $2,750,000 $2,222 psf 1
11 to 15 $2,700,000 $2,182 psf 4
16 to 20 $2,205,400 $2,267 psf 4
21 to 25 $1,725,000 $2,166 psf 3
26 to 30 $3,020,000 $2,440 psf 6
31 to 35 $1,825,000 $2,291 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,500 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,200 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,800 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,600 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,600 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,800 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,900 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,300 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Nov 2025

Sales

$3,080,000 1,238 sqft · $2,488 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$1,800,000 797 sqft · $2,260 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2025
$1,825,000 797 sqft · $2,291 psf · 31 to 35 · Jun 2025
$3,040,000 1,238 sqft · $2,456 psf · 21 to 25 · Apr 2025
$1,810,800 797 sqft · $2,273 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2025
$3,010,000 1,238 sqft · $2,432 psf · 26 to 30 · Feb 2025
$3,100,000 1,238 sqft · $2,504 psf · 26 to 30 · Dec 2024
$2,600,000 1,238 sqft · $2,100 psf · 16 to 20 · Sept 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

NEWTON SUITES shows a typical monthly rent of $5,000 across 197 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,000
Rental contracts 197

If you are buying

Recent sales at NEWTON SUITES point to a typical sale price of $2,620,000 and $2,260 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,620,000
Median PSF $2,260 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. NEWTON SUITES has 19 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.