Projects

NEWTON 21

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 21 NEWTON ROAD NEWTON 21 SINGAPORE 307954
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 77 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,300 66 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,700,000 11 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,260 psf Average $2,139 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about NEWTON 21

Newton 21 is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Newton 21 currently has 66 rental contracts and 11 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 11 resale transactions
Total sold value $33.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 66 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 11 Sept 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend 24.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.32 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.37 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.4 km away

Schools nearby

CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.58 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.66 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.18 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.25 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 1.55 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.47 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.95 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.63 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $5,300 $5,384 64
4 bed $11,000 $11,000 2

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,000 $4,933 35
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,950 $4,956 8
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,600 $4,560 5
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,800 $5,800 1
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $6,750 $6,949 12
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $6,800 $6,767 3
3,000 to 3,100 sqft $11,000 $11,000 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $2,700,000 $2,233 psf 3
11 to 15 $2,640,000 $2,346 psf 2
16 to 20 $2,550,000 $2,154 psf 1
21 to 25 $3,600,000 $2,260 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,400 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,000 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,300 3 bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,500 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,550 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Nov 2025
$5,400 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Nov 2025
$5,300 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Aug 2025
$7,000 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Jul 2025

Sales

$3,600,000 1,593 sqft · $2,260 psf · 21 to 25 · Feb 2026
$2,800,000 1,184 sqft · $2,365 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$2,580,000 1,066 sqft · $2,421 psf · 21 to 25 · Jan 2026
$2,480,000 1,066 sqft · $2,327 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2025
$3,980,000 2,411 sqft · $1,651 psf · 21 to 25 · Feb 2025
$2,700,000 1,184 sqft · $2,280 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2024
$2,420,000 1,066 sqft · $2,271 psf · 21 to 25 · Jun 2023
$2,380,000 1,066 sqft · $2,233 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

NEWTON 21 shows a typical monthly rent of $5,300 across 66 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,300
Rental contracts 66

If you are buying

Recent sales at NEWTON 21 point to a typical sale price of $2,700,000 and $2,260 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,700,000
Median PSF $2,260 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. NEWTON 21 has 11 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.