Projects

NAUNG RESIDENCE

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 1 JALAN NAUNG NAUNG RESIDENCE SINGAPORE 537670
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 97 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1883 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,000 80 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,100,000 17 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,503 psf Average $1,467 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about NAUNG RESIDENCE

Naung Residence is a 999-year leasehold from 1883 apartment, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Naung Residence currently has 80 rental contracts and 17 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1883
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 17 resale transactions
Total sold value $19.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 80 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 17 Apr 2022 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 18.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -6.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

HOUGANG MRT STATION 0.27 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION (NE14) 0.37 km away
DEFU MRT STATION (CR07) 0.86 km away

Schools nearby

HOLY INNOCENTS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.2 km away
MONTFORT SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.78 km away
PUNGGOL PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.11 km away
XINMIN PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.13 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.36 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 0.6 km away
SERANGOON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.92 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.36 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,700 $2,669 26
2 bed $3,150 $3,045 54

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $2,650 $2,567 26
700 to 800 sqft $3,075 $2,907 42
800 to 900 sqft $3,650 $3,650 2
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,900 $3,814 7
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,600 $3,667 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,100,000 $1,503 psf 17

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,800 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,850 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,500 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,700 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,100 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,200 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Aug 2025
$2,650 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Aug 2025
$3,500 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Aug 2025

Sales

$1,460,000 980 sqft · $1,491 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$830,000 538 sqft · $1,542 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,700,000 1,227 sqft · $1,385 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2024
$1,430,000 980 sqft · $1,460 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2024
$950,000 592 sqft · $1,605 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2024
$1,680,000 1,227 sqft · $1,369 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$868,000 538 sqft · $1,613 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$1,138,000 732 sqft · $1,555 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

NAUNG RESIDENCE shows a typical monthly rent of $3,000 across 80 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,000
Rental contracts 80

If you are buying

Recent sales at NAUNG RESIDENCE point to a typical sale price of $1,100,000 and $1,503 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,100,000
Median PSF $1,503 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 999-year leasehold from 1883 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. NAUNG RESIDENCE has 17 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Moderate
Total sold value $19.6M
Latest update Mar 2026

District context

Use D19 to compare NAUNG RESIDENCE against the wider area.