Projects

BOATHOUSE RESIDENCES

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 29 UPPER SERANGOON VIEW BOATHOUSE RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 534044
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 403 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2011 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,000 265 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,235,500 138 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,274 psf Average $1,262 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about BOATHOUSE RESIDENCES

Boathouse Residences is a 99-year leasehold from 2011 condominium, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Boathouse Residences currently has 265 rental contracts and 138 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2011
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 138 resale transactions
Total sold value $170.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 265 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 138 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -12.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -1.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

HOUGANG MRT STATION (NE14) 1.25 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION 1.3 km away
BUANGKOK MRT STATION (NE15) 1.35 km away

Schools nearby

SERANGOON SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.12 km away
NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.74 km away
PUNGGOL PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.95 km away
NORTH VISTA PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.11 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.71 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.6 km away
SERANGOON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.64 km away
BUANGKOK HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.48 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,800 $2,690 84
2 bed $3,200 $3,141 107
3 bed $3,900 $3,620 67
4 bed $4,800 $4,386 7

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $2,800 $2,641 55
700 to 800 sqft $2,900 $2,855 62
800 to 900 sqft $3,350 $3,236 46
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,500 $3,267 35
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,700 $3,476 29
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,000 $3,938 26
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,000 $3,180 5
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $4,800 $4,386 7

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,160,000 $1,213 psf 48
06 to 10 $1,255,000 $1,289 psf 41
11 to 15 $1,200,000 $1,271 psf 37
16 to 20 $1,463,888 $1,331 psf 12

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,100 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,300 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,400 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,700 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,800 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,800 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,690,000 1,119 sqft · $1,510 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$1,288,000 915 sqft · $1,408 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$990,000 732 sqft · $1,353 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,708,000 1,119 sqft · $1,526 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$1,188,000 840 sqft · $1,415 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$2,280,000 1,464 sqft · $1,557 psf · 16 to 20 · Dec 2025
$1,600,000 1,119 sqft · $1,429 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025
$1,690,000 1,119 sqft · $1,510 psf · 16 to 20 · Nov 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

BOATHOUSE RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $3,000 across 265 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,000
Rental contracts 265

If you are buying

Recent sales at BOATHOUSE RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $1,235,500 and $1,274 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,235,500
Median PSF $1,274 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2011 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. BOATHOUSE RESIDENCES has 138 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.