Projects

MARINA BAY RESIDENCES

D01 / Raffles Place, Cecil, Marina, People's Park

Address 18 MARINA BOULEVARD MARINA BAY RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 018980
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 1,097 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2005 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $7,600 1,007 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,320,000 90 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,225 psf Average $2,280 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about MARINA BAY RESIDENCES

Marina Bay Residences is a 99-year leasehold from 2005 condominium, non-landed properties in D01 / Raffles Place, Cecil, Marina, People's Park. Marina Bay Residences currently has 1,007 rental contracts and 90 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2005
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 90 resale transactions
Total sold value $271.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 1,007 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 90 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend 0.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -1.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

DOWNTOWN MRT STATION (DT17) 0.24 km away
MARINA BAY MRT STATION (NS27) 0.36 km away
MARINA BAY MRT STATION 0.37 km away

Schools nearby

CANTONMENT PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.73 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 2.13 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.68 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 2.88 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.97 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.99 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 3.63 km away
MARKET STREET HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.75 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D01

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $5,500 $5,357 331
2 bed $7,800 $7,663 405
3 bed $11,500 $12,029 174
4 bed $17,300 $18,318 88
5 bed $42,000 $50,922 9

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $5,500 $5,357 331
900 to 1,000 sqft $7,900 $7,747 16
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $7,600 $7,488 189
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $7,700 $7,490 98
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $8,300 $8,139 102
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $11,000 $10,656 102
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $13,800 $13,974 72
2,300 to 2,400 sqft $17,000 $16,639 79

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $1,590,000 $2,110 psf 5
11 to 15 $2,329,444 $2,166 psf 12
16 to 20 $2,775,000 $2,261 psf 13
21 to 25 $2,220,000 $2,111 psf 13
26 to 30 $2,360,000 $2,237 psf 13
31 to 35 $2,015,000 $2,135 psf 10
36 to 40 $2,320,000 $2,219 psf 6
41 to 45 $2,362,500 $2,253 psf 6

Latest transactions

Rentals

$9,900 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,900 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,200 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$13,000 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$18,000 4 bed · 2,300 to 2,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,500 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,800 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,900 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$2,320,000 1,130 sqft · $2,053 psf · 36 to 40 · Feb 2026
$5,398,000 1,981 sqft · $2,725 psf · 16 to 20 · Dec 2025
$1,700,000 732 sqft · $2,323 psf · 41 to 45 · Nov 2025
$3,850,000 1,636 sqft · $2,353 psf · 31 to 35 · Oct 2025
$1,755,000 732 sqft · $2,398 psf · 21 to 25 · Aug 2025
$2,550,000 1,076 sqft · $2,369 psf · 46 to 50 · Jul 2025
$1,730,000 732 sqft · $2,364 psf · 31 to 35 · Jul 2025
$2,320,000 1,076 sqft · $2,155 psf · 36 to 40 · Jul 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

MARINA BAY RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $7,600 across 1,007 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $7,600
Rental contracts 1,007

If you are buying

Recent sales at MARINA BAY RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $2,320,000 and $2,225 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,320,000
Median PSF $2,225 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2005 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. MARINA BAY RESIDENCES has 90 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.