Projects

NEWTON ONE

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 1 NEWTON ROAD NEWTON ONE SINGAPORE 307943
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 129 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,800 117 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,365,000 12 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,241 psf Average $2,266 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about NEWTON ONE

Newton One is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Newton One currently has 117 rental contracts and 12 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 12 resale transactions
Total sold value $50.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 117 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 12 May 2022 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 13.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -2.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.19 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.23 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.25 km away

Schools nearby

CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.51 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.64 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.1 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (CLAYMORE) 1.23 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 1.47 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.38 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.1 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.49 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $5,600 $5,608 55
3 bed $8,200 $9,441 41
4 bed $8,800 $9,025 17
5 bed $10,500 $10,700 4

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,600 $5,608 55
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $8,050 $8,010 38
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $8,800 $9,025 17
2,400 to 2,500 sqft $10,500 $10,700 4
5,800 to 5,900 sqft $30,400 $27,563 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $2,700,000 $2,220 psf 3
11 to 15 $2,850,000 $2,343 psf 1
16 to 20 $2,750,000 $2,261 psf 3
21 to 25 $4,215,000 $2,261 psf 2
26 to 30 $4,608,000 $2,195 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$8,400 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,800 4 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,500 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2026
$11,500 5 bed · 2,400 to 2,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,900 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,800 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$9,500 4 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Nov 2025

Sales

$4,800,000 1,916 sqft · $2,505 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$12,000,000 5,845 sqft · $2,053 psf · 26 to 30 · Feb 2026
$2,680,000 1,216 sqft · $2,203 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$2,700,000 1,216 sqft · $2,220 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2025
$2,750,000 1,216 sqft · $2,261 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2025
$4,608,000 1,916 sqft · $2,405 psf · 26 to 30 · Aug 2024
$2,700,000 1,216 sqft · $2,220 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2024
$3,880,000 1,808 sqft · $2,146 psf · 21 to 25 · Mar 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

NEWTON ONE shows a typical monthly rent of $6,800 across 117 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,800
Rental contracts 117

If you are buying

Recent sales at NEWTON ONE point to a typical sale price of $3,365,000 and $2,241 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,365,000
Median PSF $2,241 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. NEWTON ONE has 12 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.